Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 receive e-mail for 2 domains?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to have SBS 2003 receive e-mail for 2 different domain names?  
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smartsid
ID: 33731334
Yes, it is possible if you have correct recepient policy defined and MX records for both the domains are pointing to your mail gateway.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vahiid earned 2000 total points
ID: 33731336
Yes it is. In SBS 2003 / Exchange 2003, You have to add the other domains to the Default Recipient policy or create new policies, but it is pretty straight forward.

For detailed instructions follow this link: http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm


Vahid
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33735272
The following article is specific to SBS 2003:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html
You only need to do the second part, set up the recipient policy, if you want all users to have an e-mail address in the new domain. If only some you can add the addresses manually.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vahiid
ID: 33738498
You can't just add the address manually and expect it to work. Exchange 2003 needs to be aware of the domain name, by checking the "This Exchange Org. is responsible for all mail delivery to this address" when setting up the Recipient Policy.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33738669
Sorry, incorrectly written. By not having to do second part I should have said you don't have to select "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy' if you do not want all users to have an address in the added domain.
0