Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install SQL server 2005 sp3

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

Does anyone know how to install sql server 2005 sp3?  Thank you.  yrc
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mofoworking earned 800 total points
ID: 33731332
Hi

If you are upgrading an existing server,
1. Backup every database
2. download the installer from the following link http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae7387c3-348c-4faa-8ae5-949fdfbe59c4
3. run the install
4. check everything is working (note some services may not start by themselves initially after the upgrade)

0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 33731348
I never install sp2 for SQL2k5, should I run setup.bat file first like SQL Server 2k sp4?  Then set up setupsql.exe?
there is not installation documentation in MS website.  Thanks,  yrc
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 33731350
hi yrcdba7,

             Please check this useful links

How to install SQL Server 2005 SP3:

http://www.sqlcoffee.com/Tips0007.htm

icrosoft SQL Server 2005 Service Pack 3 Readme Files :

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=851C39EE-6F9D-47D9-8ECC-44AC1E9DC182&displaylang=en

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae7387c3-348c-4faa-8ae5-949fdfbe59c4&displaylang=en

Installing SQL Server 2005 SP3 or SQL Server 2008 on builds prior to XP SP3 Can lead to Bug Check (0xF4, Blue screen, Critical Process Termination)

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2009/01/07/installing-sql-server-2005-sp3-or-sql-server-2008-on-builds-prior-to-xp-sp3-can-lead-to-bug-check-0xf4-blue-screen-critical-process-termination.aspx
Thanks
Tapan Pattanaik
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 33731352
I am not update sql server 2005, I just installed SQL server 2005 EE, then I tried to install sp3 which I saw is new one.  but I couldn't find out install documentation.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:avirups
avirups earned 200 total points
ID: 33731479
The documentation can be found and downloaded from this page:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae7387c3-348c-4faa-8ae5-949fdfbe59c4

Installing SQL Server 2005 SP3
For information about how to install SQL Server 2005 SP3, see the "Installing the Service Pack (Hotfix)" topic in the SQL Server 2005 SP3 Setup documentation. This topic includes important information about how to prepare for SQL Server 2005 SP3 installation, including what to back up in case you need to uninstall the service pack. For information about how to access the Setup documentation, see the following section.

Additionally, we recommend that you review the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 SP3 Release Notes page for information about Setup issues and for uninstall considerations.

Accessing SQL Server 2005 SP3 Setup Documentation
You can access Setup documentation for SQL Server 2005 SP3 in one of the following ways:

Click Help or press F1 from a Help-enabled screen in the Setup wizard.

Download and run the file Sqlhotfix_setuphelp.exe from the Readme Files for SQL Server 2005 SP3 download page.

Manually extract and open the Help file from the SQL Server 2005 SP3 download package.
To access SQL Server 2005 SP3 Setup documentation from the SP3 download package
Download and save the SQL Server 2005 SP3 download package.

Extract the SQL Server 2005 SP3 download package by using either of the following methods:

Use Winzip or another third-party decompression utility.

At a command prompt, navigate to the folder where you saved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 33847323
Good help.
0