Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nagios MIBs

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
3,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Nagios, I need to monitor RAID.  It is a Dell R710 server and I
have downloaded the Dell MIBs for this and placed the file I got from Dell
in /usr/share/snmp/mibs/  and renamed it to StorageManagement-MIB.txt.

Some internet sites say you can just place the MIB file there and it will
work.  I have tried running mib2c and mib2c-update as some sites
have suggested but haven't had any luck.  Following
http://www.net-snmp.org/wiki/index.php/TUT:mib2c-update

The following will return the MIB number for this value

snmptranslate -m +StorageManagement-MIB -IR -On arrayDiskState

However running the following:

snmpget -v2c -c public localhost .1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10893.1.20.140.1.1.13

returns:

SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.674.10893.1.20.140.1.1.13 = No Such Object available
on this agent at this OID

I am beginning to wonder if I have to uninstall net-snmp and re-install it
compiling in the Dell MIB file.

O/S = RHE 4

Appreciate any feedback,
Rgds,
Dave.
0
Comment
Question by:dka07
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33732685
Did you recycle snmpd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dka07
ID: 33750196
Thanks for the response.
Yes, we have done that.
Just a thought, when snmp walking the mib tree there were a number of errors..

The only thing on the net I could see was related to the mib being wrong for
the kernel? Any ideas? Rgds, dave.

snmpwalk -v 2c -c public localhost .1.3.6.1.4.1

UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodNextIndex.0 = INTEGER: 4
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodName.1 = STRING: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodName.2 = STRING: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodName.3 = STRING: StorageManagement-MIB
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodPath.1 = STRING: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodPath.2 = STRING: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodPath.3 = STRING: /usr/share/snmp/mibs
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodError.1 = STRING: dlopen failed: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt: invalid ELF header
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodError.2 = STRING: dlopen failed: /usr/share/snmp/mibs/StorageManagement-MIB.txt: invalid ELF header
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodError.3 = STRING: dlopen failed: /usr/share/snmp/mibs: cannot read file data: Is a directory
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodStatus.1 = INTEGER: error(3)
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodStatus.2 = INTEGER: error(3)
UCD-DLMOD-MIB::dlmodStatus.3 = INTEGER: error(3)
UCD-SNMP-MIB::ucdExperimental.15.1.1.1.1 = INTEGER: 1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
group0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33775487
Regarding your original question, "No Such Object available on this agent at this OID" message means that this OID is not supported by the agent.  If it were just that you were leaving off the index (ie arrayDiskState.1, arrayDiskState.2) you would get a "No Such Instance currently exists at this OID" instead.

I've never used this MIB before, but from what I've found on google, here's the important bits:

-Do you have Open Manage Server Administrator installed, and SNMP enabled in it?
-Is your snmpd.conf properly configured to query OMSA?

The following link is geared towards debian, but may help: http://lazorsoftware.blogspot.com/2008/05/dell-openmanage-server-administrator.html

Also, a quick check on oidview.com shows that StorageManagement-MIB::arrayDiskState resolves to 1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10893.1.20.130.4.1.4

1.3.6.1.4.1.674.10893.1.20.140.1.1.13 (what snmptranslate resolved arrayDiskState to) is actually StorageManagement-MIB::virtualDiskLayout

Finally, since you are using RHEL4, this may also be relevant: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=462016
0