Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent IE8 from saving proxy credentials

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

We have a situation where some of our users log onto a Citrix server (Windows 2008, Xenapp 5.0) using a generic shared login account.

On our network, the shared login account does not have access to the internet via our proxy, for obvious reasons (not being able to indentify the user). However, some of these users that use the shared account also have their own account which they use for other purposes such as internet access.

The problem we have is that sometimes, one of these users will try to visit an external web site with Internet Explorer 8 (whilst logged on using the shared account) and when they get prompted for proxy authentication, they put in their personal username and password, and choose to 'remember to password'.

This results in all of the users of this shared account getting internet access using the cached credentials, and once word gets around, the access gets abused. Of course, this causes big problems for the person whose credentials have been cached and are being used for proxy authentication, as they get the initial blame for the excessive/unacceptable usage.

So, is there a way to prevent IE8 from saving passwords for proxy authentication?

I've tried the group policy setting for "Turn on the auto-complete feature for user names and passwords on forms" but this seems to only apply to HTML forms, not NTLM/HTTP auth challenges.

Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:hvec-it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 33731494
I am not aware of any sch settings in IE 8, but maybe you can check in your proxy server if you can re-authenticate those specific users each time they login or once a day.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
celdridgeMadman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33731562
This shoudl still work in IE8 I believe -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229940
0
 

Author Comment

by:hvec-it
ID: 33731772
Thanks celdridgeMadman, that worked perfectly!

Much appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hvec-it
ID: 33731783
The Microsoft KB article at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/229940
 was the answer to this problem
0