Solved

Deploy Adobe Reader 9 silently.

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I deploy Adobe Reader 9 silently?
What are the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmartell
cmartell earned 250 total points
ID: 33731484
You have to apply to get the distributable version but it's worth it.  Otherwise you have to get the executable, then start the installation, then go find the unpacked msi buried deep in a temp folder.  Apply one and then you can just download the msi every time there is a new version.  Then you can deploy it with a GPO.
http://www.adobe.com/products/reader/rdr_distribution1.html?readstep

You will also want to get the customization wiard so you can create a transform to gt rid of the EULA and whatever other configs you want.
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3993
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
B12BLIB earned 250 total points
ID: 33731552

       Installing Adobe Reader 9.3 on all the computers in your network        

Prepare Adobe Reader 9.3 Files
       
Download Adobe Reader 9.3 full installation AdbeRdr930_en_US.exe from ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/9.x/9.3/enu/
       
Download the Adobe Reader Customisation Wizard CustWiz90_en_US.exe from http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=3993

       Download the Adobe Reader 9.3.4 patch AdbeRdrUpd934_all_incr.msp from ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/9.x/9.3.4/misc/AdbeRdrUpd934_all_incr.msp

       Run AdbeRdr930_en_US.exe. When the installer stops at the first  prompt asking you where the destination directory is, open  the folder  

%homepath%\Local Settings\Application Data\Adobe\Reader 9.3\Setup Files

       Note: If you are on a Windows Vista or Window 7 machine, the  path with be a bit different -  %homedrive%\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Adobe\Reader 9.3\Setup  Files

       Copy all the files in this folder to a new folder eg C:\AdobeReader9.3
       Cancel the Adobe Reader 9.3 setup program.

Apply Adobe Reader 9.3.4 Update

       Copy the Adobe Reader 9.3 patch 4 into the folder c:\Adobe Reader 9.3

       Open a command prompt and cd into c:\AdobeReader9.3

       Run the command msiexec /a AcroRead.msi /p AdbeRdrUpd934_all_incr.msp
 
       When the Adobe Reader 9.3.4 -Setup window appears, click Next and Click  Install. The installer will now run, updating the Adobe Reader 9.3  files to 9.3.4. When it is done, click Finish.

                    Customise Adobe Reader

       Install the Adobe Customisation Wizard 9

       Run the Customisation wizard and open the AcroRead.msi from c:\AdobeReader9.3

       Customise the installer to suit your preferences. For example, I set the following options:

-Installation options: Make Adobe Reader default viewer, Install silently, Suppress Reboot
-EULA: Suppress display
             -Online & Acrobat.com Features: Disable all updates, Disable  Purchase Acrobat, Disable Product Improvement Program, Disable all  Acrobat.com access
 
       Once customised to your liking, Click Transform -> Generate  Transform. Save the .mst file in the same folder as the Adobe Reader  files (eg c:\AdobeReader9.3)

       Optional: At this point I would open the .msi file with Orca,  apply the .mst and add the property "DISABLE_AIR_SHARE = 1" This will  disable the installation of adobe air (which I prefer to deploy separately)        

Deploy Adobe Reader

       Copy the folder c:\AdobeReader9.3 to your msi deployment share, and add  the msi (don't forget to add the mst too!) to the software deployment  GPO

All credit goes to Travis Nuske, source is

http://www.bdts.com.au/tips/48-msi-packaging/69-deploy-adobe-reader-93.html

Additional options available from source.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 33741177
Thanks.
0