Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove exchange 2003 after transition to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-07
I am in a position where i want to remove our old Exchange 2003 Server. I have had this server powered down for a couple of weeks and there have been no issues.

i ensured there were no mailboxes on the old server and moved public folders etc. I then deleted the databases on the old server and removed the recipient update service via adsiedit

On the Exchange 2003 server I inserted the exchange 2003 media. I went to add/remove programs and selected exchange

when i select remove as the action from the installation dialog that pops up i get a message saying

Setup encountered an error while checking the pre requisites for the component "Microsoft Exchange": 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server

setup logs show the following

11:10]  ScPRQ_ServerIsNotHomeServerForPostmasterOfNonEmptyOrg (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\excommon\prereq.cxx:2912)
           Error code 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.
[14:11:10]  CCompServer::ScCheckEVSPrerequisites (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\compserver.cxx:1358)
           Error code 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.
[14:11:10]  CCompServer::ScCheckPrerequisites (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\exsetdata\components\server\compserver.cxx:955)
           Error code 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.
[14:11:10]  CComExchSetupComponent::ScCheckPrerequisites (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\bo\comboifaces.cxx:1598)
           Error code 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.
[14:11:10]  CComExchSetupComponent::ScCheckPrerequisites (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\bo\comboifaces.cxx:1598)
           Error code 0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.
[14:11:10] === IGNORING PREVIOUS ERRORS === HrSetProblemOnInstallAction, while calling ScCheckPrerequisites (f:\titanium\admin\src\udog\bo\comboifaces.cxx:1399)
           The operation has completed successfully.
[14:11:10] Setup encountered an error while checking prerequisites for the component "Microsoft Exchange":
0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.

Any help appreciated. Would prefer not to do manual uninstall

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:PACSAdmin
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33731692
Please follow this articles as well, which has step by step resolutions with images to remove the Exchange 2003 from the environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/cleaning-up-exchange-2003-remnants.htm
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

Check out and revert back  if you have any issues.

Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33731830
I am fully aware of the process needed. The question was raised because the process is failing at a key point in regards to uninstalling exchange. The links supplied just show the process not what to do if the specific error highlighted in my question occurs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33731861
To resolve this issue use REGEDIT to navigate to the following registry key on the
Exchange server.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Netlogon\Parameters]
"SiteName"="Default-WRONG-Site-Name"

Modify the value of "SiteName" to reflect the proper site name. Therefore in this
case:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Netlogon\Parameters]
"SiteName"="Default-First-Site-Name"

Check this out!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33731867
Also follow the kb- 283089

Hope this helps
thanks
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33731965

i am not in the habit of modifying registry keys without first knowing why. Anyhow "SiteName"=" key does not exist in the path you specified. Looking at your third post now.

thanks for your help so far
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33732052
moved the postmaster mailbox as it was pointing to a deleted account. This has changed the error

I am now getting The Component Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services" cannot be assigned the action remove because one or more users  currently use a mailbox store on this server.

There are no users that i am aware that have mailboxes still on this server as they were all moved to the new database on the new exchange server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33732066
Please follow the kb- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924170

Hope this helps!

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33732091
I can confirm that following the kb article above has not found the culprit account as all mailboxes are on the new server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732324
Try this article and run the command, may be some stale entries left in the Exchange 2003 box.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/279202

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33739559
last command on that page worked. It found 2 mailboxes that were still on the old server. I removed the accounts as they were not needed and was able to uninstall exchange. Thanks alot for your help it was much appreciated
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:PACSAdmin
ID: 33739703
great help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 39473083
I've been through this numerous times, and other related articles. There are no users/mailboxes using that old server, yet I still can't uninstall. Any ideas?
0