Solved

symantec backup exe 2010 disk --> disk ---> tape MS SQL database

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to configure MS SQL database online backup using symantec backup exec 2010. My requirement is first i will back up to disk then once it is completed it will be backed up to Tape. My database is 10 GB size. I need the steps with screen how to configure the backup and the restore process.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rashmi_vaghela
ID: 33731928
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33740691
Fairly easy.

1.Create backup job selection for SQL Server and/or just databases.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 33740701
sorry, hit submit by accident

1A. Create a Backup job
2.  Creata media set for a backup to disk folder
3.  Create a Backup to Disk Folder under Devices.  Ensure that the backup job points to this device
4.  Test backup job
5.  If it works correctly create a duplicate job..there is an option for duplicate job and choose existing job.  
6.  After you pick the existing job as a duplicate choose the tape drive as the destination and the B2D media set as the source
0