[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

manage your voice messaging system on server

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to manage a voice messaging system with options where user can call a number answer questions and submit data to be checked on a server database. Where do I even start looking for such infrastructures? Thanks alot
0
Comment
Question by:NewtonianB
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 1000 total points
ID: 33738656
I  suggest
Cisco IPCC Express (UCCX)
 
HTH
Tom
CCIE # 27003 (Voice)
 
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JRSCGI
JRSCGI earned 1000 total points
ID: 33749444

What you want is normally sold under the category of Interactive Voice Response (IVR).
There are expensive units from major manufacturers such as Avaya, Cisco, Syntellect  (http://www.syntellect.com/pages/products/communications_portal.aspx)
affordable systems from multipurpose machines like those from Amtelco and AVST(http://www.avst.com/), and options to build your own inexpensive or open source software (http://www.ivrsoft.com/) and standard interface boards (Dialogic, etc.) in a PC.
Most of these come with the ability to query external databases through standard protocols, although some require you to import the database you are checking against.  Most also offer the option for voice recognition to respond to the questions instead of just using the DTMF ("touch tone") pad.
There are companies that specialize is such developing solutions using this technology, such as Voxeo  http://www.voxeo.com/
0