[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unable to tracert

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am able to ping www.google.com, however, I am unabel to tracert www.google.com.  Any suggestion???? THANKS!!!



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\kle>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [72.14.204.99] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.14.204.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.14.204.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.14.204.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=54
Reply from 72.14.204.99: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=54

Ping statistics for 72.14.204.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 40ms, Maximum = 40ms, Average = 40ms

C:\Users\kle>tracert www.google.com

Tracing route to www.l.google.com [72.14.204.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11    40 ms    40 ms    40 ms  iad04s01-in-f99.1e100.net [72.14.204.99]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\kle>
0
Comment
Question by:BocaPharmacal
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33733207
Some servers/nodes will not respond to ICMP requests. (Tracert uses ICMP like ping). In this case the google server responds but the intermediary servers/nodes do not.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734746
As x3man indicates, it seems that the first 10 hops is set up to drop TTL-exceed packets without generation the ICMP message.  As far as I know, this is a recommended security practice in the Internet, as it prevent ICMP to be used to map the network, as this kind of information is very usefull when planning a DOS attack.

If you want to know how tracert works, see http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_ICMPv4TracerouteMessages.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33736124
For me, what you get is unusual.  But, the IP address that you tracerouted is different than the ones I pull up.  So, maybe you have some redirection going on or just where you get Google service depends on where you are or the instant in time.

Thus the *entire* server path that's followed can vary.   If I traceroute the same one I don't get blocked on any of them.  But, the internet routing can vary.....  Maybe you hit just one server that blocks and it blocked everything beyond.  I can't analyze traceroute workings to decide that myself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
ID: 33738146
raceroute uses ports 33434 through 33434 and maybe these ports are blocked by your firewal or any machine through the path.
traceroute also use the icmp time exceeded in each hop so you are informed about the IP address of the routers through the path.

It is very possible that a machine through the path to google is blocking those protocol and ports.
0