Solved

Apple Computer configuration for Iphone/IPad Application Development

Posted on 2010-09-21
16
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

I looking into developing an iPad application for a client and my expertise is in developing applications using the Microsoft Windows System.  Is is possible to develop in C#/.NET programing language to create an iPad app without using an Apple computer?  My client will have an Apple computer and iPad for testing.  Is this arrangement possible or will I need to have an Apple computer for development?

If it is necessary to have an Apple computer for development, what configuration I need to develope IPhone/Ipad application?  What would be the necessary minimum hardward and software requirements and where would be the most reliable place online to purchase?  My preference would be to purchase from US market.

What type of software will I need to develope IPhone/Ipad application on Apple computer?

FYI: I never used apple computer before.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit Vijay
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
More Details are here:

I looking into developing an iPad application for a client and my expertise is in developing applications using the Microsoft Windows System.  Is is possible to develop in ????? programing language to create an iPad app without using an Apple computer?  My client will have an Apple computer and iPad for testing.  Is this arrangement possible or will I need to have an Apple computer for development?

If it is necessary to have an Apple computer for development, what configuration I need to develope IPhone/Ipad application?  What would be the necessary minimum hardward and software requirements and where would be the most reliable place online to purchase?  My preference would be to purchase from US market.

What type of software will I need to develope IPhone/Ipad application on Apple computer?

FYI: I never used apple computer before.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You need Intel-based Mac running Snow Leopard. (Mac mini is good enough)
iOS SDK that includes the development tools is downloaded from developer.apple.com. You register yourself there for free and download iOS SDK. The SDK includes simulators of iPhone and iPad. It is enough for a beginning.
When you will want to test your app on a real iPhone/iPad you will have to pay 99$ to Apple. It will allow you to create a provisioning profile for your device and sign your applications. (There is another way with the jailbreak).

Same in articles:
How to become an iPhone developer in eight easy steps
http://www.guardian.co.uk/technology/gamesblog/2009/feb/10/gameculture-apple

iPhone development for beginners: Buying hardware
http://www.gtrifonov.com/blog/2009/03/18/IPhone_development_for_beginners__Buying_hardware.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
again pgnatyuk :), Is there any one else available except pgnatyuk. Thanks pgnatyuk, It seems that I have to follow your guidelines if no other suggestion come. I am waiting for others comments because of just to be safe. Want to get more advise :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
You were given the correct answer.

Apple will not allow .NET Mono on their mobile devices.  You have to use their tools on an Intel Mac.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hboris
Comment Utility
If you want to have access to all native frameworks you will have to use ObjectiveC and development environment called XCode (which is free) and is available on http://developer.apple.com (iOS Dev Center) after free signup. However, you might want to evaluate your needs for that. A lot of functionality and features (including sql database, geolocation, 3D transforms, orientation, multi-touch gestures) are available thru WebApps which use HTML3, CSS3 and JavaScript and are easily deployable and you can develop on any platform. Again, same url http://developer.apple.com (Safari Dev Center).

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
Thanks :)
I agree that I have to use Objective C and Intel Bases MAC PC.

Please answer my following question also (that is also avilable in original question)

---------------------------------------------------------------
What would be the necessary minimum hardward and software requirements and where would be the most reliable place online to purchase?  My preference would be to purchase from US market.
---------------------------------------------------------------

If you can provide me a link, where I can purchase it that will be good. Thanks before-hand.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hboris
Comment Utility
Any currently available Apple Mac meets minimum requirements. However, your work will be influenced by the performance. Coding and compiling takes a huge load on hard drive so make sure you get a faster one (SSD options are very fast). XCode (the development environment) has no minimum requirements as it is included on the Mac OS X install disk with EVERY Mac. The best place to get a Mac would be Apple online store http://store.apple.com or any Apple retail store - see: http://www.apple.com/retail/ . There are also other retailers and online stores that carry Apple Macs.

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
I'm using a 3 year old Macbook Pro that has 2 GB and it's OK.  The newer models support more and 4 GB RAM would be a better environment.  I'm finding that in regard to iPhone development you don't need much power.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
Can I buy MacBookPro 13" for Apple IPhone/Ipad Application development?

http://www.apple.com/in/macbookpro/
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/macbook?mco=MTM3NjU3MDM
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Yes.  Mine is a 15" but I have friends that use the smaller screen.  The iPhone simulator window will easily fit into a 13" screen because it's actually size.  I think the iPad one will fit as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
13" is not an issue, Will that configuration work?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
Comment Utility
You are welcome
0