Solved

How Do I Open Up the Case on a White Intel iMac?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to open up a 20" white Intel MacBook. I pulled out the 4 screws at the bottom, but I cannot get this case open! On the older G5 iMacs, it was a piece of cake. All you did was remove the bottom screws, pull back on the stand and the thing opened right up.

I searched on YouTube & found nothing for this model. If someone could send me a video link showing this, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:robertcerny
ID: 33732624
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 125 total points
ID: 33732775
Identlfy your model and click on the icon here:  http://www.ifixit.com/Browse/MacBook
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33733823
Ooops!!!! Sorry guys. I meant a 20" white iMac, NOT a MacBook.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RamiasOHG
ID: 33733853
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 33733931
Found the correct guide here: http://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Repair/Installing-iMac-Intel-20-Inch-EMC-2105-and-2118-Hard-Drive-Replacement/1092/1

Dear God!! 23 steps just to pull the HDD out!!! Uggg!! This is why I always say Macs are as disgustingly ugly on the inside as they are stylishly beautiful on the outside!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RamiasOHG
ID: 33733966
i think they're worth the efforts sometimes though.
0