Solved

How to detect or know if Windows server 2003/2008 need restart ?

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
4,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hi All,

I've got several hundreds of Windows Server 2003 and 2008 virtual machine + several physical machine which is updated by WSUS automatically but it needs to be restarted manually.

Is there any way to know which server needs restart and which one is not ?( eg using powershell)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
larsrohr earned 125 total points
ID: 33732040
This may be of use to you:

Checking for pending reboots with PowerShell
http://www.techmumbojumblog.com/?p=375

Be sure to check the comments by Aaron Dodd at the end.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 125 total points
ID: 33732153
For Windows 2003 server you'll need to check "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session
> Manager\PendingFileRenameOperations".

One sample script which wa used for windows 2003 server:
<script>
On Error Resume Next

Const HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
Const REG_MULTI_SZ = 7

strComputer = "."

Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" &_
strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")

strKeyPath = "SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager"
strValueName = "PendingFileRenameOperations"

oReg.GetMultiStringValue HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,strKeyPath,strValueName,arrValues

If Not IsNull(arrValues) Then
For Each strValue In arrValues
Wscript.Echo strValue
Next
Else
Wscript.Echo "No Pending Reboot"
End If

</script>

Also for Server patch reboots please check the following page: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/hansr/archive/2006/02/17/patchreboot.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33732189
ah yes, this is the code that i test and it works for me, now it's my turn to modify this script so that it can work for multiple server entry.
function Get-PendingReboot($computer = '.') {

	$hkey		= 'LocalMachine';

	$path_server	= 'SOFTWARE\Microsoft\ServerManager';

	$path_control	= 'SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control';

	$path_session	= join-path $path_control 'Session Manager';

	$path_name	= join-path $path_control 'ComputerName';

	$path_name_old	= join-path $path_name 'ActiveComputerName';

	$path_name_new	= join-path $path_name 'ComputerName';

	$path_wsus = ‘SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\RebootRequired’;



	$pending_rename	= 'PendingFileRenameOperations';

	$pending_rename_2	= 'PendingFileRenameOperations2';

	$attempts	= 'CurrentRebootAttempts';

	$computer_name	= 'ComputerName';



	$num_attempts	= 0;

	$name_old	= $null;

	$name_new	= $null;



	$reg= [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey($hkey, $computer);

	

	$key_wsus = $reg.OpenSubKey($path_wsus);

	if ($key_wsus -ne $null) {

		$wsus_values	= @($key_wsus.GetValueNames());

		if ($wsus_values) {

			$wsus_rbpending = $true

		} else {

			$wsus_rbpending = $false

		}

			$key_wsus.Close() | out-null;

	}

	

	if ((($session_values -contains $pending_rename) -or ($session_values -contains $pending_rename_2)) `

	-or (($num_attempts -gt 0) -or ($name_old -ne $name_new)) `

	-or ($wsus_rbpending)) {

		return $true;

	}

	else {

		return $false;

	}



	$key_session	= $reg.OpenSubKey($path_session);

	if ($key_session -ne $null) {

		$session_values	= @($key_session.GetValueNames());

		$key_session.Close() | out-null;

	}



	$key_server	= $reg.OpenSubKey($path_server);

	if ($key_server -ne $null) {

		$num_attempts = $key_server.GetValue($attempts);

		$key_server.Close() | out-null;

	}



	$key_name_old	= $reg.OpenSubKey($path_name_old);

	if ($key_name_old -ne $null) {

		$name_old = $key_name_old.GetValue($computer_name);

		$key_name_old.Close() | out-null;



		$key_name_new	= $reg.OpenSubKey($path_name_new);

		if ($key_name_new -ne $null) {

			$name_new = $key_name_new.GetValue($computer_name);

			$key_name_new.Close() | out-null;

		}

	}



	$reg.Close() | out-null;



	if ((($session_values -contains $pending_rename) `

	-or ($session_values -contains $pending_rename_2)) `

	-or (($num_attempts -gt 0) -or ($name_old -ne $name_new))) {

		return $true;

	}

	else {

		return $false;

	}

}



Get-PendingReboot "mossdev01"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33732323
but if you specify OFFLINE server, it gets ERROR message like:
Exception calling "OpenRemoteBaseKey" with "2" argument(s): "Attempted to perform an unauthorized operation."

At :line:22 char:55

+ 	$reg= [Microsoft.Win32.RegistryKey]::OpenRemoteBaseKey <<<< ($hkey, $computer);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mchkorg
mchkorg earned 250 total points
ID: 33732375
Hi, I'm using Nagios to monitor tons of things on my linux+windows servers, including if WSUS patches are waiting to be applied *AND* when the computer needs to reboot.
Here it is:

create a script.wsf with this content (see attached)

It'll return a window with a message or a return code a and message you can get: "Reboot required"



I hope it'll help

<job>

<runtime>

<description>

Name:

  check_windows_updates (nrpe_nt-plugin) 1.5 based on check_msupdates (nrpe_nt-plugin) 1.0



License:

  The nagios plugins come with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY. You may redistribute

  copies of the plugins under the terms of the GNU General Public License.

  For more information about these matters, see the file named COPYING.



Changelog / Contributors:

  2009 May - Albrecht Dress (albrecht.dress@arcor.de)

  2007 June - Micha Jankowski (fooky@pjwstk.edu.pl)

 

</description>

  <named

    name="h"

    helpstring="Help"

    type="simple"

    required="false"

  />

  <named

    name="w"

    helpstring="number of updates before warning status"

    type="string"

    required="false"

  />

  <named

    name="c"

    helpstring="number of updates before critical status "

    type="string"

    required="false"

  />  

</runtime>

<script language="VBScript">

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

' Const's and Var's

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

'Cons for return val's

Const intOK = 0

Const intWarning = 1

Const intCritical = 2

Const intUnknown = 3



' Cons for FSO

Const ForReading = 1

Const ForWriting = 2



Dim updatesNames



'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

' Params

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

If Wscript.Arguments.Named.Exists("h") Then

    Wscript.Echo "Usage: check_windows_updates.wsf /w:1 /c:2"

    Wscript.Echo "/w: - number of updates before warning status "

    Wscript.Echo "/c: - number of updates before critical status "

End If



If Wscript.Arguments.Named.Exists("w") Then

    intWarningLvl = Cint(Wscript.Arguments.Named("w"))

Else

    intWarningLvl = 0

End If



If Wscript.Arguments.Named.Exists("c") Then

    intCriticLvl = Cint(Wscript.Arguments.Named("c"))

Else

    intCriticLvl = 0

End If



'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

' Main

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Set objAutoUpdate = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.AutoUpdate")



intResultDetect = objAutoUpdate.DetectNow

If intResultDetect = 0 Then

Else

  WScript.Echo "WARNING: Unable to detect Automatic Updates."

  Wscript.Quit(intUnknown)

End If



Set objSession = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.Session")

Set objSearcher = objSession.CreateUpdateSearcher





intImportant = 0

intOptional = 0



Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.SystemInfo")

If objSysInfo.RebootRequired Then

  Wscript.Echo "Reboot required."

  Wscript.Quit(intWarning)

End If



Set result = objSearcher.Search("IsInstalled = 0 and IsHidden = 0")

Set colDownloads = result.Updates



For Each objEntry in colDownloads

  if objEntry.AutoSelectOnWebSites Then

    if intImportant = 0 Then

      importantNames = objEntry.Title

    else

      importantNames = importantNames & "; " & objEntry.Title

    End If

    intImportant = intImportant + 1

  Else

    If intOptional = 0 Then

      optionalNames = objEntry.Title

    Else

      optionalNames = optionalNames & "; " & objEntry.Title

    End If

    intOptional = intOptional + 1

  End If

Next



If intImportant + intOptional > 0 Then

   echoStr = "Updates: " & intImportant & " important, " & intOptional & " optional|"

   If intImportant > 0 Then

      echoStr = echoStr & "Important: " & importantNames

      If intOptional > 0 Then

        echoStr = echoStr & " (note: optional updates not listed)"

      End If

   Else

      echoStr = echoStr & "Optional: " & optionalNames

   End If

   WScript.Echo echoStr



    If intImportant > intCriticLvl Then

        Wscript.Quit(intCritical)

    End If



    If intImportant > intWarningLvl Then

        Wscript.Quit(intWarning)

    End If

    Wscript.Quit(intOK)  

Else

   WScript.Echo "No updates waiting or installing."

   Wscript.Quit(intOK)

End If



''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

' End

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

</script>

</job>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33732382
wow, thanks for you reply mchkorg
do i have to manually run that script on my Windows Serve rand then install NAGIOS agent one by one ?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mchkorg
mchkorg earned 250 total points
ID: 33732578
Let say, if you already have nagios in place or plan to have it, you'll easily use this script to detect your WSUS status in your monitoring.
But if you don't have it, you could for example run it with psexec (look for it at MS's site, formerly sysinternals) to script something on all your servers

1) Create a check_all_servers.bat with this in it:
@echo off
set ComputerList=myserver1 myserver2
for %%a in (%ComputerList%) do @call check_one.bat %%a
pause

2) In check_one.bat, you'll put:
@echo off
echo Checking server %1
psexec \\%1 -u admin_login -p his_password c:\windows\system32\cscript.exe /NoLogo /T:120 c:\check_windows_updates.wsf /w:0 /c:1
REM provided the .wsf script is named and placed here: c:\check_windows_updates.wsf

3) Run the check_all_servers.bat

I tested it all, some of my servers don't want to start the .wsf, I don't know why. I did not investigate further as it works for most of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33839610
thanks ma n!
0