Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

in mysql database 5.14 even select causes locks, is there any mitigation?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
in mysql database 5.14 even select causes locks, is there any mitigation?
0
Comment
Question by:AGAFFAR
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 33732435
Does it get locked when you try to execute a query is it some third party application database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AGAFFAR
ID: 33732641
<Does it get locked when you try to execute a query >
yes, if it is complex query

< is it some third party application database >
no, it is main database

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735207
Yes, it most systems, there will be a lock of some sort on read.  For SQL server you can get around this using WITH(NOLOCK) or setting transaction isolation level.  For MySQL, you don't have WITH(NOLOCK), so you just use the isolation level READ UNCOMMITTED.

Here is a good writeup on the topic:
http://articles.itecsoftware.com/mysql/with-nolock-table-hint-equivalent-for-mysql
0