Solved

How can I activate and use both NICs simultaniously to improve performance?

Posted on 2010-09-21
9
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two network cards, two ISPs providing internet (two different IPs), and I want to improve the performance of my computer by combining the two connections somehow. It will greatly help me if I can somehow route all Port 80 traffic through one NIC and all other traffic through the other NIC. Does anyone have any Idea what I can do?  Thanks.  I have a Window XP desktop, one Internet comes from a SonicWall PRO 3060 Enhanced and the other comes from a Netopia 3346.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 250 total points
ID: 33732107
I'm not sure this is entirely possible within XP.  One option, however, is to make sure both routers are on the same network, then use one to route traffic bound for port 80 to the router of choice.  So, if the 3060 is where you want all the "other" traffic to go, you set it as the gateway.  Then, on the 3060, you setup a route such that any traffic bound for port 80 is sent to the Netopia.  You could also put the Netopia LAN interface on a port of the 3060 rather than just having the LAN interfaces on the same network switch.  This would make is quite a bit cleaner.Not knowing the particulars of your network, this may not be at all possible, but I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33732118
You might also have a look at this EE question:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/NT/Q_20225287.htmlIt appears the suggestion is for a server OS, but the Asker used it on a Windows XP Pro workstation.  It's not entirely clear, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SysRu
SysRu earned 100 total points
ID: 33732241
you would need a advanced load balancing router where both ISP's DSL modems connect to the router and either setup Load Balancing or combining the lines using it as a fish bone (not sure if this router has the capabilities to combine dsl lines from different ISP's)

http://www.edimax.com/en/produce_detail.php?pd_id=49&pl1_id=3&pl2_id=20

but if you setup Load balancing you can benefit from splitting load 50/50 aswell as using 2x different ISP's

0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Richard1985
Richard1985 earned 75 total points
ID: 33732610
SysRU is entirely correct - This setup is not possible on a Windows client OS without additional hardware. There is no functionality within windows to load share connections - at least not client windows so the load balancing would need to be hardware based - this is not cheap.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33734028
Routing port 80 isn't TRUE load balancing.  Load balancing would be what SysRu described.  What the vrosas described is just setting up a route.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 75 total points
ID: 33736238
If you ran both internet connections into the Sonicwall PRO 3060, it can handle multiple WAN connections.  You can have it do load balancing - round robin, percentage based, or by traffic type.  Very simple to set up - http://www.sonicwall.com/us/support/2134_4627.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33763224
I searched online also, and apparently, this is a difficult problem, but here's what I found:
http://www.r1ch.net/stuff/forcebindip/
 http://www.nat32.com/
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258487/EN-US/
<:>
<::>Thanks for your suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 33763242
I will have to do several tests from several approaches to see what works. Thanks for the advise.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33764874
you're welcome...thanks for the points!
0