Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(strCmdLine); ignore special chars?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
strCmdLine = "ifsapf://" + IFS_CMD_STR + IFS_CMD_QRY;
                        System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(strCmdLine);
                        process1.Close();

my strCmdLine sometimes contains a # characters, in one example the string was

ifsapf://scott/tiger#1@test:customer=1

but what the System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(strCmdLine); does is reinterpret the string and produces


ifsapf://scott/tiger:customer=1#1@test

which for me causes the new applaiciton to fail ...the question i have is how do ignore the # i dont know where in the string it might be, sinces its a users password they can use anything ...
some help would be appreciated ....
0
Comment
Question by:jhacharya
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732120
string strNewCmdLine = strCmdLine.Replace("#","");

this will lose the # if that's all you need?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:timexist
ID: 33732339
you can wrap them.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2210212/process-start-argument-problem-escaping-an-character
strCmdLine = "ifsapf://" + IFS_CMD_STR + IFS_CMD_QRY;

            char c = 34;
            strCmdLine = c.ToString() + strCmdLine + c.ToString();

            System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(strCmdLine);
            process1.Close();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 33734620
char c = 34;
is not allowed when i try to compile. i get Constant value 34 cannot be converted to char.

AlsoI can not remove the # or any other special char, as these are used as part of the users password. I need to be able to ignore them ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 33734654
to use char c = 34;
is the dll that i need to add??
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33738471
1. Character constants should be written as char c = (char)35; or char c = '\x0022'; (the quote character's value is 34, and in hex that's 0x22).
2. I'm relatively certain that Process.Start() is not modifying your command line, it must be the application that's registered for the ifsapf:// protocol changing it on you.  I wrote a quick protocol handler that just writes out to the console the URL, and if I use Process.Start("ifsapf://scott/tiger#1@test:customer=1"); in another application, the protocol handler outputs  ifsapf://scott/tiger#1@test:customer=1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jhacharya
ID: 33782896
this worked
0