Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql error after invoking sharepoint services, how to resolve

Posted on 2010-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
running windows 2008 sbs w/exchange 2007. service pack 1...have problems updating to service pack 2...to be dealt w/later....i guess i need the sharepoint services or i can't get logged in correctly....in areas...




getting following errors after enabling the sharepoint services....how to fix ....STEP BY STEP for this question please.



Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows SharePoint Services 3
Date:          09/21/2010 11:24:13 PM
Event ID:      3760
Task Category: Database
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PDXSBS.boxernw.int
Description:
SQL Database 'SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6' on

SQL Server instance 'np:\\.\pipe\MSSQL$Microsoft##SSEE\sql\query' not

found. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

Cannot open database "SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-

b869932abcb6" requested by the login. The login failed.
Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows SharePoint Services 3" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">3760</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>484</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-22T06:24:13.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>124773</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PDXSBS.boxernw.int</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-b869932abcb6</Data>
    <Data>np:\\.\pipe\MSSQL$Microsoft##SSEE\sql\query</Data>
    <Data>Cannot open database "SharePoint_Config_29c26fca-17b8-48c1-9704-

b869932abcb6" requested by the login. The login failed.
Login failed for user 'NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE'.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732109
Sharepoint is running under this account NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE.
However this account does not have access to the sharepoint config db in order to read/write changes.
Open SQL 2008 (Management Studio) and expand security/logins
Right click logins and choose add new
type/paste NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE and click ok
under user mapping, choose the config database and give it dbo permissions

0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33732140
update, sys. lets me login in ok, but outlook does not want to work w/o the sharepoint vss writer started, what is up with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33732164
i don't have/see sql 2008, only ms sql server 2005...and it does not have what you are refering to ..
also, i can login to domain fine from client, but when outlook is started it acts like it does not know where the email server is....until i start the sharepoint vss writer service and then it works but i get errors in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732184
@gstevederby, you should have SQL Server Management Studio on the start menu if you're running the full version of SQL 2005 standard.

If instead you're running SQL 2005 express, you can download the management studio here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c243a5ae-4bd1-4e3d-94b8-5a0f62bf7796

Also, this will solve your Exchange 2007 SP2 issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;973862
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732200
slow down, 1 question at a time. This initial problem has nothing to do with outlook or pople logging on :)

I assumed SQL 2008 as you've posted in a SQL 2008 forum. What I described is exactly the same for SQL 2005 though.

Add the missing logon (as above) and add it to the config database
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33732212
Based on this line: np:\\.\pipe\MSSQL$Microsoft##SSEE\sql\query

It looks like he needs to download and install the SQL Server Management studio for his Express Edition of SQL Server.  Then he can set the rights for NetworkService on the Config DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33732287
chakote---i am at the point of
Right click logins and choose add new ---ok

type/paste NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE and click ok---ok

under user mapping, choose the config database and give it dbo permissions---not exactly seeing this, see snapshot of what i am seeing...looks like i am almost there...long as this does not blow the os.



config-database.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732307
ok looks like you have more than one instanmce of SQL installed as you arent seeing the sharepoint DB
re-open SQL and before connecting look in the first drop down to see if other servers (SQL) are listed maybe something ending in /officeserver
If not then you might have to "register" this other server with management studio
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33732359
The named instance should be MSSQL$Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33741842
there is only pdxsbs\microsoft##ssee and pdxsbs\sbsmonitoring NO-----MSSQL$Microsoft so what to do?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 33742356
pdxsbs\microsoft##ssee is hte instance you want to change then
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33759017
i will try tonight when back over there then...thx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 33816738
got me closer to an answser
0