Solved

What song is this?

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Sounds like a song from Trainspotting or something.. Any ideas?

http://images.4channel.org/f/src/fffffforever.swf

0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732143
link only points to an image, maybe something setup by 4chan so people can't link to their content from their own sites?
I have the trainspotting cd so if you have anymore info I may be able to help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_puertoricoautoforo_com
ID: 33732383
here's the attachment swf
fffffforever.swf
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 33732575
certainly not trainspotting
could be any of a hundred Ibiza dance CDs
Seems the user who made it is here
http://digitaldamage.newgrounds.com/

could try asking around there or browsing their work
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 33732864
It's not from Trainspotting someone has mixed this from one piece of track they have taken just one section and remixed it with recurring effects
 Gracenotes only identifies it as Foerever and a day but it sounds more like in area of Eiffel or some type of  80's disco track but instrumental only.
It's an old piece and I have heard it probably have it but since it's an extract only difficult to find the whole song, where did you get the flash from?
 the closest area is
 Daft Punk One More time, if you listen to the one piece section with yours enqueued in winamp you get the drift
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lH-0s0pRleg&ob=av2e
Unlimited Get Ready for this
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtcL2_f553Q

The tracks off Trainspotting is listed on Amazon where you can lisyen to small clips of the cd's
Track Listings
1. Lust For Life - Iggy Pop  
2. Deep Blue Day - Brian Eno  
3. Trainspotting - Primal Scream  
4. Atomic - Sleeper  
5. Temptation - New Order  
6. Night Clubbing - Iggy Pop  
7. Sing - Blur  
8. Perfect Day - Lou Reed  
9. Mile End - Pulp  
10. For What You Dream Of - Bedrock  
11. 2:1 - Elastica  
12. A Final Hit - Leftfield  
13. Born Slippy - Underworld  
14. Closet Romantic - Damon Albarn  


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bb_doublestripe
ID: 33737076
It might be anything ... why don't you ask the webmaster of the site you found it on?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33740092
This is not a song. It's one bar of music that was lifted from one of the out-takes of the 1984 film Beverly Hills Cop -- so you won't find it in the original soundtrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:www_puertoricoautoforo_com
ID: 33741315
I found it on 4chan, but they have anti-leeching links so the link wouldn't work.  Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33741755
It's always a pleasure.
0