Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

People Search display problem(bug??)

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SharePoint 2010 Enterprise -based intranet solution with 100+ user profiles. We are using the People search -web part on one of the sites.
First of all, the text to be written in the search box is really tiny and barely readable.
Secondly, whenever the user clicks on 'Search options', the options are displayed really weirdly on top of the web part below(see attached image).
What could be causing this? The problem occurs both with default masterpage and a customized one...

People-search.png
0
Comment
Question by:Synocus
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
madshjensen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33735203
Just to be certain, have you checked other browsers?

Besides, if Master pages are good, this does seem strange.
Might wont to look into the hotfix package from august, as it correct a lot of known issues since release.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:madshjensen
madshjensen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736011
Here's the link btw:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ff800847.aspx

Start with the foundation package.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madshjensen
ID: 33966222
So I take the update worked? Would be nice to know what did the trick :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ufarooq
ID: 35774330
This link postes in the solution is not good any more please post the new link if you know .
0