Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Feedback on Experience with Xenserver from Citrix

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We are looking at alternatives to Vmware's Server virtuatlization technology mainly due to costs. We would also like to avoid Microsoft's Hyper V. We need to run Windows operating systems - 2003/2008 as Web Servers as mission critical applications. Therefore, High Availablity is a major requirement. After some research, we are making a decision of going with Xenserver from Citrix.

The question is that has anyone used Xenserver for production environments of Microsoft based platforms and what has been your experience in regards to management, reliability and support. Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:timerack
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33732470
We are using Xenserver on 4 servers and maintain 12 Windows virtual hosts.
We have virtualised: DC, Exchange servers, MS SQL 2005, Proxy server, Linux FTP server
We have free edition of XenServer so no high availability feature. We backup virtual hosts
by Symantec Backup Exec and also we are creating snapshots on Xenserver for several servers.
Our system work for 1 year without problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyBcool earned 2000 total points
ID: 33737338
I love it. Xenserver is prime time - did you see back in march or so the burton group announced that there were 2 enterprise ready hypervisors, vmware of course, but now also citrix xenserver.
http://www.chriswolf.com/?p=387

xenserver 5.6 has pretty much all the same features now, but scroll down and look at the cost compared to vmware, wow, its a no brainer - I dont get why the hypervisor is such a religious battle for some people. Hypervisors are pretty similar to buying physical hardware if you think about it, they all have very similar managment tools and I can quickly convert V2V and use SCVMM with all of them... if the Dell server is better, faster, cheaper I am going to buy it, if now the IBM server is better faster cheaper, I will buy it. Maybe I now have 2 ilos/dracs, big deal, if it saved me tons of cash, and both ilos are similar. Why this brand loyalty. Would make me laugh if it wasnt such a reality.
http://www.citrix.com/English/ps2/products/subfeature.asp?contentID=2300456
0