Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i set the normal.dotm template so that it is different for individual users in Word 2010?

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Word 2010 running on a Windows Server 2003 R2 (Terminal Server)
I want to set up word so that each users Normal.dotm template is different (and they can make changes to their own without affecting other users). Can someone tell me how i can set the normal.dotm template under a particular users profile?

any help would be appreciated

KYMD
0
Comment
Question by:kymd26
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 33732296
I could be wrong, but isn't this default behaviour?  normal.dotm lives in a subfolder of  %appdata% which is individual for each user.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33733876
KYMD ,

Yeap. You can. As mentioned by arweeks, each user has its own Normal.dot.

Below is the link where you can find information about Normal.dot. Its a long article though, yet I may still suggest to read it from top until the end of the article for it has vast of information may learn.

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=151

Happy reading.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33733949
The link below would be helpful if you want to change the Normal.dotm.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/change-the-normal-template-normal-dotm-HA010030756.aspx

Sincerely,

Ed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kymd26
ID: 33739733
Thanks for the replies

Just a bit more info, We have changed the user templates folder location (in the advanced options) to point to another folder (which contains a number of other custom templates), i am thinking this might affect what you mentioned about each user having their own normal.dotm, do you know if this is true?

regards

KYMD
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arweeks earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739784
The best method is to change the path to the shared templates as workgroup templates.  These are typically templates shared on a network drive (or shared path on the TS in your case).  The path to users personal templates should stay in their profile so they keep their own normal, but share other templates.

If you are running this in a domain, it's easiest to do it with group policy, though not essential.

There's a good article on this here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924460
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33741006
kymd26,

Basically, normal.dotm should not be shared by users. If you will do, you may expect locking file issue of the normal.dotm. Loking file issue means that if one user uses the template (normal.dotm), the second user may get an error telling him/her (second user) that the file is being used.  Sometimes this error is bypassed but at the time the document is saved, the same issue comes in.

It may the reason why normal.dotm is really a user specific. Yeap, you may changed its location but changing its location doesn't implies that it is shareable.

And so, if there's really a requirement to share normal.dotm, you must be ready to answer complaints from users on why the appearance of their word document  changes everytime. That will surely happen if every user changes of what he/she believes his/her own normal.dotm changes it.

My suggestion is if you want each user to edit its own normal.dotm then don't share it and leave where it is on its default location. How to change normal.dotm is posted at ID: 33733949.

Sincerely,

Ed
0