Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How can I see Active Directory delegations

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Active Directory from the Delegation Control, I have delegated some tasks to some Domain users. How can I see or get list which delegation tasks I had given to the users.
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smartsid earned 252 total points
ID: 33732369
You can see it in Security Properties of the Domain or OU where you delegated the rights.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 249 total points
ID: 33732379
you could use the Dsrevoke cmd line tool to check the permissions delegated through the delegation of control wizard.
download the tool from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=77744807-c403-4bda-b0e4-c2093b8d6383&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 249 total points
ID: 33732482
first in ADUC console, seletct view and check "Advanced Feature"

Then you go to the properties of any OU or any object in that console you can find the security option

In that u can find the users and group delegation to that object.

Cheers,
Prem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 33866082
The item name In properties security option is not the same as the delegation name. Delegation item name is "join domain" but security option name is "create object". DSREVOKE is an expert tool.
0