[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Edit CFS FILE

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have .cfs file which I need to update one time only.  I need to change/update one string text for one of the CFS file, can you give me an example how to do that. i.g change string name from “Monday “ to “Tuesday”
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:habte
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 33732269
check this one
http://www.java-samples.com/java/read_a_file_and_replace_a_string_freejavaprogram.htm

this one writes the result in a new file, you can modify it to replace the current file only
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33732386
You can use the Ant replace task
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sierratechs earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739137
you can use vi editor.

Type this.

vi filename

:%s/Monday/Tuesday/g

:wq!
0