Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS redirect custom DNS "mysite.myhost.com" to another port on a dedicated server

Posted on 2010-09-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, I've a dedicated server (Windows 2008 R2) with a my application that wait incoming connection on a port like 1234.
I need to redirect a specified url (I've configured the DNS) to same IP but on a different port, without specific the mysite.myhost.com:1234.
Can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:ISIGest
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33732451
if you don't specify the port it will assume you are using the 80.
if you want to do something dynamicalli you can set up a custom asp.net page that make the redirect following the condiction that you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33732820
I want to redirect an url to specified port but the url in the browser must be without the port.
Can you tell me how I can do it with a custom asp.net page?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33735404
Hi,
Yes, you can use IIS URL Rewrite with a Proxy rule OR correctly set the IIS Bindings and change the port to 80.
Based on the question you have
SITE1 - mysite.myhost.com:1234
SITE2 - mysite.myhost.com
And want http://mysite.myhost.com to show content of mysite.myhost.com:1234.
What are you trying to accomplish?
-Hades666
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33735891
Yes, but on my server there is a windows service that listening on 1234 port and not a website:
I want an url mysite.myhost.com point to internal port of my dedicated webserver on same pc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33735987
??
So you want a DNS record to point to a Windows Service port?
EG: MSSQL on 1433. I create a DNS for mssql.domain.com and I want to connect to that database without hte port 1433 specified?
This is not possible.
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33736063
So like that....
It's not possible??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33736178
Well, yes if what i think you are asking.
Does this load a web service or site?  http://mysite.myhost.com:1234
Does this load a web service or site? http://mysite.myhost.com 
Is this site use Apache/J2EE etc webserver? If so, the the URL Rewrite Module is what you need to create the proxy.
Let us know, Hades666
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33741566
http://mysite.myhost.com:1234 is a webservice and I use Windows 2008 R2 with IIS 7.
This is a dedicated machine for my website.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33742791
Yes, so it is a WEBSERVICE. Which means it runs on IIS as a Virtual Host.  So, if you open IIs Manager do you see 2 Virtual Hosts?
1. SITE1 - mysite.myhost.com:1234
2. SITE2 - mysite.myhost.com
Please provide a screenshot of your IIS manager virtual host setup and bindings.
-Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISIGest
ID: 33745850
I've a Dedicated Web SERVER
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralTackett earned 2000 total points
ID: 33746810
you can do this ..
in the index/default.htm page

<META http-equiv="refresh" content="0; URL=http://www.yoururl.com:1234">

or write an ISAPI filter

or set the port number of the website to 1234 in IIS management console for that web site

or enable custom headers and do it there .. Dont remember the procedure.. but it allows multiple sites to share the same ip.  
0