Solved

Hardware damage (damaged microchip) on gateway laptop

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Gateway NV53 laptop
Hi, I was rapairing a laptop (originally had overheating problems, also randomly turned off, presumably due to the overheating problems) and after the circuit board disasembly I noticed a microchip that was damaged. I have no idea how it happened- it could posably be due to someone else taking the computer apart and bumping the chip (there was 8 screws missing from the back before I began the disasembly).

As far as the damage, it’s a microchip (resistor?) and it says “zz-20k” on the chip. It has 5 legs, of the 5 legs, it has 3 on one side, 2 on another side. One of the PCB pads was completley ripped off and another one was ripped off half way (50% of the pad is still attached so it should be working still I would think). The chip was installed but the legs were bent, I could see the pad lifted and I tried to straighten the legs out and the entire chip snapped off, pulling the pad up with it. Once it was removed I tried to straighten the legs out on the microchip but one snapped off the main microchip as I bent it to straighten it out.

Below are some diagrams explaining the damage:
Below each "-" represents the leg on a normal chip
- -
-
- -

Below represents what I have left (x represents no connection)

- -
x
x -

If I replace the microchip, below is what I would have for a connection
- -
-
x -

The last leg has the pad pulled off so that can not be attached back.



Does anyone have any idea as to what this controlls? I will post actual photos below. The micro chip is “secluded” off to the side so I am hoping it may not be important (for ex if its for the 56 k modem or something- not needed).

I don’t know  if I should try to reattach it as is, or if I should try to find another microchip to connect the 4th leg to the board? Or is it not worth it since one of the pads is ripped off (that would be assuming it’s a crutial component)?

DSC001.JPG
DSC002.JPG
DSC003.JPG
DSC004.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Arvin Romulo
Comment Utility
Use hotair lead solder in all circuits in that main board
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
Comment Utility
Can you read what is written on top of the chip?
But it seems that also C486 and EC66 are missing - it should be capacitors.
From the photos it could be a voltage regulator - see the large trace - but it's impossible to tell from here what it does, without knowing what the chip is and without having the schematics.
But be aware that without the pads, it is very very very difficult to connect it correctly - also the tracks width and integrity could be critical.
Your only hope is that the chip is a non critical function - personally I would not bet my last cent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dejanvulin
Comment Utility
Maybe you should try to find some solution with your customer, because of warranty.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HappyCactus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen that on the chip there is the writing "zz-20k". There is no "zz20k" chip on internet - it could be a "private" marking (denoting some particular model of a specific chip) or a custom chip. Either way, it is impossible to know what the chip is.
I think that repairing is impossible without a technical manual.
Maybe you could try to power-on the notebook and make some self-test.
About the warranty, if it wasn't an authorized repairing service that made the damage, it's for sure void.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
HappyCactus- you are right I did not mention the dash (sorry) so the chip reads ecactly as "zz-20k" (thats what it says on top of the damaged chip).

jacromulo- I have a hot air gun but still wont work with the lead solder because the pad is removed (it was pulled with the chip) in other words when the chip ripped off it ripped the pad right from the board- so there is nothing that the lead solder would stick to if I applied it for that area.

As far as the warranty goes- the warranty was expired as of last December (thats why I opened it up- if it was under warranty I would have had them send it for warranty repair).

As far as chips C486 and EC66 go, they were blanks- nothing appears to have been attached to them (if it was ripped off I would see the marks where it was attached before but I dont see any evidence of that- appear to have been left empty on purpose- which is the case with many areas on the circuit board).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
PS- here is some other info, figured I would post it
full model: gateway NV5332U
Circuit board make and model: Wistron SJV50-TR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
Comment Utility
There is no "zz-20k" chip on internet. Do you know at least the manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wire_worker
wire_worker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
zz-20k is a red herring.  Get a magnifying glass and a bright light and see if there are any small laser markings on the IC (top or bottom).   We need other identifying codes.  Try emailing Gateway and asking them what it is.

The device is not a resistor, it is an IC (ICs are prefixed with U).  I don't think it is a regulator as the associated caps would also be fitted.  It might be a transient supression device (for ESD protection). It could also be an op-amp.
Unless some function of the PC is known to be faulty I wouldn't spend more time trying to identify the device let alone replacing it.  You are going to have a hard enough time repairing that pad which broke  off as it probably connects to a track on an internal layer of the multi  layer PCB in which case you should buzz it out using a needle touching the internal broken track and magnifying glass and of course a DMM set to measure resistance or set to beep for continuity to find another electrically connected pad to solder to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies- yes there are some other markings on the chip (I assumed they were not important they looked like dots- till I blew them up...with the zoom that is). Attached are some high res photos I took. Very hard to get it to show due to the flash bluring everything out but I held the camera at an angle and managed to take several good photos. I am shocked how good they came out since the chip is only 2.75 mm long (about 0.108 inches).

I will see if I can get any info from the manufacturer as well and I will post my findings.
DSC00653.JPG
DSC00654.JPG
DSC00658.JPG
DSC00663.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
Comment Utility
Hydrive, the photos are ok. There is something on the other side of the package?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
Hi, No- no other markings anywhere on the chip (none on any of the four sides, and also no markings on the bottom).

I was going to contact gateway but after going through the contact procedures I realized it was going to cost me arround $115 I believe it was, in order for them to answer my question. So I figured I would contact the manufacturer of the circuit board (wistron).

---COPY OF THE REPLY I GOT FROM WISTRON---
Since our agreement with Gateway prohibits to contact the users directly it is best for you to contact your nearest Gateway service center for support.

Regards
John

Not much help! I cant believe what a rip off- not only does gateway try to charge an arm and a leg for something that would be a simple question to them, but they also actually have an agreement with their parts suppliers blocking the suppliers from offering any sort of help to the customers. Thats just crazy. Just another reazon I will NEVER buy a gateway for my own personal use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
Comment Utility
have you searched for a replacement motherboard, maybe ebay or soemthing else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
Comment Utility
Having no luck with any info, I attached all leads that I could attach (two legs left disattached) and I powered up the unit and it seems to work fine. Sometimes douring bootup the screen flicks but once the start menu loads its normal and has never flickeres randomly (only in bootup). Thanks for the advice, willl replace board if further issues occur,
0