Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HyperTerminal not interacting with Juniper Router

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to configure a Juniper Netscreen 5XT into "transparent" mode which can only be acheived through a cli. I'm using hyperterminal but In a hyperterminal session I cannot get a login prompt. The terminal window echos events on the router, e.g. if I reboot the router the reboot sequence displays in the hyperterminal window.  Basically I am unable to interact through hyperterminal.

I can access the firewall via the web gui OK.

I've used all the recommended settings for the hyperterminal session.

Help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ITSMEPJB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734314
did you try to telnet to the router? you can also donwload putty and use the console option to connect to the juniper
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSMEPJB
ID: 33734997
I've used putty to telnet into the firewall but this uses the IP port rather than the serial port. How do i get putty to use the serial port?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 1000 total points
ID: 33735340
Is your serial port working?  One failure mode that will have this effect, is if the TX-lead in the cable is broken.  Please verify by connecting the same cable to a different device.  Of course, it could also be that the physical port on the Juniper is broken.  If you receive the router-messages correctly, it seems that your settings is correct.

To use Putty for serial connections, you will need at least version 0.59, and choose the "Serial" radio button under "Session".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSMEPJB
ID: 33735493
Thanks. For some reason hyperterminal wouldn't work. Updated Putty to 0.6 that has the optional "serial" radio button and all's well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Otto_N
ID: 33735923
Glad it worked out.  I'm not a fan of HyperTerminal, it seems that later releases only have more bugs...
0