Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with vmconverter 3

Posted on 2010-09-22
29
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I have a problem with Windows 2000 Server conversion from physical machine to virtual machine on ESX 4.
I have used vmconverter 3 for to converter Windows 2000 but when conversion is at 97% I have this error:


    01:33:19 AM                Step 1 : Connecting to VMware Converter Agent on localhost
    01:33:20 AM                Step 2 : Creating target virtual machine and converting data
    01:33:22 AM                        Configuring parameters for the target virtual machine...
    01:33:24 AM                                WARNING: Dropping extra floppies
    01:33:24 AM                                WARNING: Dropping extra parallel ports
    01:33:24 AM                        Creating target virtual machine...
    01:33:41 AM                        Taking a snapshot of the volume...
    01:33:42 AM                        Cloning source volume c: into target virtual machine...
    02:28:43 AM                        Taking a snapshot of the volume...
    02:28:44 AM                        Cloning source volume e: into target virtual machine...
    03:22:26 AM                        Updating boot sectors...
    03:25:28 AM                        Skipping boot.ini update...
    03:25:28 AM                        Adjusting drive letter mappings...
    03:25:41 AM                Step 3 : Preparing target virtual machine
    03:30:01 AM                                ERROR: Unknown error returned by VMware Converter Agent

VMware Converter Agent logs can be found on localhost at C:\TEMP\vmware-temp\vmware-converter*
          VMware Converter Client logs on this computer can be exported, or found at "C:\WINNT\Profiles\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\vmware-temp\vmware-client*"
          VMware Converter logs are stored on a temporary basis, and should be retrieved as soon as possible.

In attach log file.
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
vmware-client.txt
vmware-converter.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sasapix
  • 16
  • 11
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33732442
have you done an "hot conversione" or a cold one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33732461
I have made hot conversion, the physical machine is up during conversion procedure.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33732773
Hi

I see in the logs, that maybe is a timeout problem.

Try to use vConverter Standalone on the physical machine and point to a ESX host the destination, not a vCenter.

Also don forget to check the pre requirements on a P2V

http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv40.html#install

If still you cannot P2V the server, try a cold migration

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Jail
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33732883
already use vmconvert Standalone installed on physical machine and already use (in my vmconverter task) ESX destination not a Vcenter destination.

- I use vmconvert standalone 3.0.3 build 89816 on Windows 2000 Server SP3, I must upgrade to SP4 ?
- is better use vmconverter standalone version 4 ? but on another windows 2000 server machine I have problem with vmconverter 4.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33733042
Hi

Use the last vConverter

In the pre tasks, check my article and use some of the pre tasks before P2V, this will prevent some issues.

If still you cant P2V with success then you must use a cold migration

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33733081
now I install SP4 for WIndows 2000 server and then I try with vmconverte 4.

Sorry but at what pre-tasks do you refer in the article ?

Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33733094
Hi

Now I remember that I had a similar issue with timeout, and the problem was the connection in the physical.

So try to update the drivers for the adapter and also double check the cable and connections for that physical server. In my case, fix the problem

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33753757
Hi, I have installed SP4 and I have updated nic driver but I have always problem..at 97% converter task is stopped.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33753989
but for cold conversion I must use "vmware converter boot cd" ? I search this product but I don't find link for download on vmware web site.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33755416
Hi

Did you run the pre tasks like is the article?? Clean temp file, defrag and stop some non Windows services?

The BootCD only is available for users with a VMware Enterprise license account



Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33767928
Hi, yesterday I have running ccleaner e mydfrag and then I have tried with vm converter standalone 4.3.0 but I cann't install this versione bacause I have an error message (file in attached).
Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
vmc4.JPG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33768095
Hi

With this new version in a Windows 2000 never tested, but try to install in another server(vCenter) and try a remote migrating.

If still have any issues, the vConverter 4.0 the Windows 2000 SP4 is supported as a standalone.

http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv40.html

In the last case, do a cold migration.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33768148
Now I install 4.0.1 andtry conversiont job.
For cold migration I must have VMware Enterprise license account ??

-
 Salvatore.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33768223
Hi Salavatore

Yes you need a Enterprise License.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1026714

Sincerely I never understand why VMware requires that license. This is just like vConverter, but with the physical server off.

I think this should be free like vConverter Standalone.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33777185
Hi, also with vm converter 4.0.1 I have the same problem, at 97% job failed ! :-(
another way can be use "Acronis True Image Echo" for image backup in .tib extension and then with vmconverter I can convert .tib in vm on destionation esx host ??
is possible this way ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33777250
Hi

Yes you can convert an image with vConverter.

Did you follow all the pre tasks before the migration?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33777256
yes I running ccleaner and mydefrag.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33777290
Hi

Did you stop the non Windows services? Any software from RAID or other management in that server?

How many disks/partitions do you have?

Windows 2000 is always a problem. Rarely i do this online, only cold migration.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33777579
yes, I have stopped antivirus, exchange server and sql server.
On this server I have two disks in RAID 1 on Smart Array 532 and in OS I have two partitions C and E.
But if in raid I have a disk fail (therefore only one disk is ok) this is can a problem for converter job ?


-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33782383
Hi

This server have Exchange Server and SQL installed? If so, sorry but this the of server need to be done with power off, and using a cold migration.

This type of product of many issues, need to be down and migrate as an image, not as an OS(or with services)

Can you unplug the bad disk?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33820589
in the following days I try with Acronis image and then with .tib file I try with vmconverter.

-
Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33820604
Hi

And did fix the problem?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33820614
I try tomorrow ! :-)

-
 Salvatore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33873719
after acronis backup I have .tib but when I convert .tib to virtual (always with vm conveter) I have an error message.
Pheraps I must running vmconveter on the same machine when is located the .tib file ?
Now I have this situation:

1- server with windows2000 and vmconverter
2- on windows2000 I have a mapped netowor drive F:\ (the .tib file is on another LAN machine) where is located .tib file
3- on windows 2000 machine I execute vmconverter job with .tib file

Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
Cattura.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33874198
here's another solution you can try. u mentioned acronis image. hope u have the universal restore option with ur acronis.

with you acronis boot cd (with UR) option, backup ur windows 2000 server. create a new vm from scratch adn configure is as per ur current windows 2000 box. edit the vm to use a acronis boot image.iso file and u can access your backup.tib fil either through usb passthrough or over the network or over the datastore, local or san,as long as accessible to ur newly created vm. power ur vm, boot to acronis cd adn preform a restore with the UR option.  ddoes acronis know u are restoring to a vm ir physical host, who cares, but it's worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33874355
yes I have UR option with my Acronis version, If I have understood correctly steps are:

1- create a new vm with windows 2000 server OS
2 - on this new VM I must boot with Acronis boot image
3- I choose UR and then I use .tib file stored on cd/dvd support

this is correct ?

-
 Salvatore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33905730
this steps (1,2 and 3) are corrects ?
thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33905994
Hi

No.

You need to use the vConverter Standalone to import that image.

Run the vConverter then choose "convert Machine", then select the source type "Backup image or third-party Virtual Machine".

After this you convert that image to your VMware Host

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasapix
ID: 33911826
tonight I have made a conversion with success but without vmconverter, I have following indication about #33874198:

1- I have created .tib with acronis
2- I have installed a new vm with windows 2000 server
3 I have created a boot cd with acronis
4-on  previous new vm created I have make boot with cd/acronis (and I have used Universal Restore) and I have passed the .tib created

Thanks.

-
 Salvatore.
0