?
Solved

How do I create the virtual directories in IIS 6 for exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-22
13
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a server running Windows server std. 2003 with exchange 2003. I had an issue with Outlook web access so read all the articles on the net how to delete the virtual directories in IIS 6 i.e. the 6 directiories and also delete DS2MB using IIS Resources. Deleted as per the procedure explained but it was mentioned it will recerate the new virtual directories once I restart Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which I did and the new directories were not created. Also restarted the server but no luck.

Also can't restore the IIS although I have the backup as it is corrupt owa virtual directories. Please suggest how shall I create the virtual directories in IIS 6 manually so that active sync & outllok web works.
0
Comment
Question by:rickgill1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33733059
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickgill1
ID: 33734134
Hi,
As mentioned earlier I have already tried this but it does not recreate the virtual directories.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33734246
Did you try all 3 methods in the article I mentioned?

When asking questions please list any articles you have already tried to stop Experts from reposting them...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:rickgill1
ID: 33742172
Hi MegaNuk3,
I will keep that in mind next time but if you read my question I have clearly mentioned that I have deleted the virtual directories as per the procedure which needs to be followed but they are not recreated.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33742204
yes, but we don't know what procedure you followed as there are multiple methods of doing it...

Have you tried recreating them using all 3 methods from the article?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33742229
Did you use Metabase Explorer? So effectively you have done method 1 from http://support.microsoft.com/?id=883380  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickgill1
ID: 33745015
Hi Meganuk3,
I have now tried all the 3 methods as explained in the above article but none of them works. OWA virtual directories are not created.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33745339
Try reinstalling SP2, that sometimes works...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lscarbor earned 400 total points
ID: 33745732
Since I don't know what you've tried yet, this is a list from my database regarding this issue:
Here's a more elaborate way to re-create everything. It requires reinstall of Exchange, but it will work.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202
Within that article is has a pointer to a way to reinstall OWA (specifically when it says 'Loading')
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280823
There were some hints in this article when I had this issue:
http://weblogs.asp.net/bdesmond/archive/2003/09/20/28441.aspx
Here's one (I originally found this on EE)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906907
One more:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/f05a7c2b-36b0-4b6e-ac7c-662700081f25.mspx?mfr=true
It would help if I knew what error you get: 503, Service Unavailible etc.

(I have a long list of fixes for this, let me know if any of these mean anything to you)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lscarbor
lscarbor earned 400 total points
ID: 33745908
In the most difficult one of these problems I've ever had, the problem was an ISAPI filter, not any of the other fixes.
After 2 days or rebuilding etc. I went into IIS and took out the ISAPI filter on the default website property settings. Turned out the filter was incompatible (old). There was a correct one available, and it happened after an update for some reason.
Here are some TIDs:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/150312
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327611
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lscarbor
lscarbor earned 400 total points
ID: 33745982
PS: In my notes, the ISAPI issue had to do with 'isolation mode'. A programmer had changed something (he thought .net) and a windows update changed the setting. Once we knew what it was, we got the correct ISAPI filter and set the isolation mode setting--It built the virtual directories and all was right with the world.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36929434
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0