Solved

Moving a Virtual Machine from A windows server onto ESXi 4.1

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
I am trying to move a previously built (& working) Virtual Machine from a windows server onto ESXi 4.1.
I have just configured a spare server with ESXi 4.1 & I have installed the vsphere client on my PC and can browse to it perfectly.
The problem I have is that within vSphere Client there only seems to be options to create a new Virtual Machine rather than import the one I have already created?
Can anyone help me to migrate the working Vm onto ESXi?
Thank you,
Ryan.
0
Comment
Question by:MSSC_support
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexey Komarov
ID: 33732550
Hi
You may use P2V converter http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
This tools support online and offline convertions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 33732629
This tool refers to converting physical machines or non-vmware virtual machines.
What we have is vmware virtual Servers but they are sat on a windows server & I need to move the VMs onto ESXi.
(So I'm not really trying to convert anything).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexey Komarov earned 500 total points
ID: 33732667
If you have vmware virtaul machine you may copy vmware virtual disk on ESXi and create new VM using exsiting disk
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1000936
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33735827
If u have vcenter license (or) 60days trail evaluation installed u can use vcenter converted to convert windows virtual pc vm's to ESXi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tylermiranda
ID: 33739403
like alexeykomorov said.  move the vmdk to the datastore on the esx host. not difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 33751952
Hi, the problem I have is that I have just built the ESXi server & I don't know how to move VMs onto it's datastore. I've given it a static IP etc but I don't know how to make it part of the domain - (or even if you are meant to). And as the other production VMs are on storage (which is on the domain) I can't get them onto the esxi server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 33752196
I did actually manage to join it to the domain now but I still can't browse to it from other machines?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSSC_support
ID: 34102154
We were using the wrong product from Vmware - once the correct product was installed with the relevant plug-ins, it was fine,.
0