Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 requires authentication to Exchange 2007 (SBS2008) each time it opens

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my site that have 1x SBS208 std running exchange 2007 when latest patch. Windows 7 Pro PC installed with Outlook 2010 join in domain properly. Everytime, when I start Outlook 2010 (that links to Exchange), you can see bottom right status showing "connected to Exchange", and it will pop up to ask credential. Even I type in again and click to save the the credential, after outlook 2010 closed and open again, it pops up again. I already "Uncheck "ENCRYPT DATA BETWEEN MICROSOFT OUTLOOK AND MICROSOFT EXCHANGE" in outlook 2010 settings. It seems not help. And outlook 2003 works fine. Microsoft has a fix for similar issue for outlook 2007, however, it doesn't work for outlook 2010. any idea
0
Comment
Question by:newstartech
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732543
install at least roll up 9 for exchange 2007,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33732547
what happens if you try without cached exchange mode ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33732566
also have you tried  going to Control Panel --> User Accounts -->, Manage your credentials.  Under "Generic Credentials" was "MS.Outlook:username@domainname"  click on "Edit", chang the password to the current password
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33732814
are you using Outlook Anywhere type connection and NTLM authentication with the client??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newstartech
ID: 33733560
after apply rollup 9 and restart server. work fine
0