Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete all the value in the multiple list box

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,
Below is my code for delete all the value, but it's not work well because it not delete all the value.
var elSel = document.getElementById("learnCountry1");
	var l=elSel.length;

	
	for (i =0; i < l; i++) {   	  
      elSel.remove(i);	
	  
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sitijaafar
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 33732736
ListBox1.Items.Clear()
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 33732762
you need to remove the options? you can do it like this.

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/javascript">
function clearDropDown(){
	document.getElementById('multi').options.length = 0;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<select id="multi" multiple="multiple">
<option>1</option>
<option>2</option>
<option>3</option>
<option>4</option>
</select>
<input type="button" onclick="clearDropDown();" value="clear drop down">
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuradha Goli earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732763
var elSel = document.getElementById("learnCountry1");
var l= elSel.options.length;
for(i=elSel.options.length-1;i>=0;i--)
{         
      elSel.remove(i);      
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33732782
hi,

i hope u have only one multiple list box

http://www.somacon.com/p542.php
                              
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33733721
@anuradhay in what language is that statement ListBox1.Items.Clear() ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 33740577
thanks for the great feedback, finally I can solve it using anuradhay code
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 33741394
Did you try Kadaba's code at all? It is the simplest

<select id="learnCountry1" multiple="multiple">
<option>1</option>
<option>2</option>
<option>3</option>
<option>4</option>
<option>5</option>
<option>6</option>
</select>
<input type="button" onClick="
var elSel = document.getElementById('learnCountry1');
var l= elSel.options.length;
for(i=elSel.options.length-1;i>=0;i--) elSel.remove(i);" value="remove all" />

<input type="button" onClick="document.getElementById('learnCountry1').options.length=0;" value="delete all" />

Open in new window

0