Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good sourcecode component for VT100-emulation in Delphi

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi!

I have without luck been trying to find a component with source that emulates VT100 (and if possible VT220) terminals in Delphi. The purpose is to write a telnet-app.

Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:happygaijin
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33732708
have you tried the indy components ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happygaijin
ID: 33732728
No, I have not.
Looking at them I don't see any VT100-support. Or am I looking at the wrong thing?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bjove earned 2000 total points
ID: 33739786
TComPort package. It's free and contains VT100 emulation in TComTerminal component.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/comport/files/
0
 

Author Comment

by:happygaijin
ID: 33741791
Thanks!
I'll check it out!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34299550
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0