Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a backup software for use with Windows server 2008 SBS to use with buffalo NAS drives.

Posted on 2010-09-22
8
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Need a backup software for use with Windows server 2008 SBS to use with buffalo NAS drives. Some have suggested Symantec backup 2010 – stripped down version without bots. Does anyone know of any cheap  solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:masterkilla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SemperWiFi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732796
You didn't mention what type of backups you wanted to do.. below are two that we use on a few hundred sites that we have found to be both cost effective and reliable.

Image Based Backups: Acronis® Backup & Recovery™ 10 Advanced Server SBS Edition  - $500.00 - http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/advanced-server-small-business/

Data Backups: Backup4all - $50.00 for Pro - http://www.backup4all.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33732843
The type of backups will involve backing up MAIL & STORAGE for userbase of 15users.  We have about 2320GB worth of harddrive space to backup:

o/s:
raid 1 setup x2 160gb Sata drives
storage:
Raid 5 setup x4 500GB Sata drives

We have x2 external Buffalo NAS drives to which the backups will be sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33732950
I just need to carry out a simple data backup of storage and mail. I dont need any added functionality such as creating images and the like. The software should allow me to schedule time and date for backup to the external NAS.

Can I back up to a NAS drive using Data Backups: Backup4all?Does anyone know of any other data backup software that works better than acronis and backupexec?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33732998
Backup4all will allow you to backup to local drive, network drive, NAS, FTP, SFTP, CD, DVD, USB, etc. They can be one to one or compressed. Encrypted or not... it works with all Windows OSes, sends email notifications. allows for multiple schedules and it's $50.00 for the Pro version.

What else could you want since you're not doing image backups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33733262
in terms of software familiarity and this making remote support easier we are swaying more towards Backup Exec. Is this a good reason to disregard Backup4all? How much easier is it to configure and setup Backup4all?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
ID: 33733384
If you know how to use a computer you can setup Backup4all. It's silly easy to use.

At the end of the day it's 6 one way half dozen the other, whatever you're going to be most comfortable with is what you should go with. As long as you're backing up then you're good. Either will be a good choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bondy74
Bondy74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742895
Have you looked into Shadow protect for SBS retails around AU $500, works a treat to NAS storage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33767879
good advice
0