[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to list files on tape drive?

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've found some 4mm DDS tapes and I need to know what files are on them .
I have a working HP C1533A Tape Drive, but I don't know how those tapes were written, it could be netware I think.

Can I somehow just list files that are written on a tape assuming it's not encrypted?
Or is this dependant on software i.e. can I list files written by Backup Exec with ntbackup?
0
Comment
Question by:shlafrock
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33732879
not really - it is very dependent on the software, and sometimes even the version of the software.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733198
Most operating systems have a native backup utility that will work with tapes.

Linux/Unix has TAR and CPIO and BACKUP
VMS has BACKUP
AS400 has SAVLIB/SAVOBJ
NetWare has SBACKUP
Windows (up until 2008) has NTBACKUP

The features are usually a bit thin, so people often use a third-party application like Arcserve or Backup Exec to do their backups with. Most of these packages have a proprietary format (eg, Arcserve uses UTF), a few use the OS' native backup format (BackupExec, MTF).

If you have access to a linux box, you can dump the first block of the data and post it here and I or some other contributor may be able to identify the format for you. You'd use the command:

     dd if=/dev/st0 count=1 | hd

Alternately, you can send the tape(s) to a bureau like http://www.aldownloading.com or http://www.ontrack.com and get them to identify it.
0