Solved

Recover VM from only vmdk file...Possible?

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
I lost some of my VM related files due to harddisk failure. I only have a vmdk file of a VM i need to bring online again. Is this possible? if so, how can that be done?
0
Comment
Question by:adjaddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adjaddy
ID: 33732743
hi Guys
sorry i didn't add this. I'm running ESXi 4.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 334 total points
ID: 33732904
Hi

If you have the vmdk(virtual disk) and this is not corrupted, then just create a new VM, and add the disk to it.

When creating the Virtual Disk, choose use disk, not new, and point to that vmdk file.

Is the file is ok this will work with no problem

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:adjaddy
ID: 33733156
Jail
the new VM did not see any existing OS. Do i have to reinstall the OS as well during the creation of the new VM?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 33733398
Yes Reinstall the new OS same as your OLD and add the vmdx file as a HARD Drive ask it to use existing vmdk file when creating the Hard Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adjaddy
ID: 33733435
thanks Guys. One more thing
Sorry if my questions sound silly. What happens to installed programs in the original VM? any chance of them working in the new VM
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 166 total points
ID: 33733488
I don't think so as library path changes etc, better always do a backup of your vmdk and vmfx files.
Following file makes complete VM:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws5/doc/ws_learning_files_in_a_vm.html
http://www.file-extensions.org/filetype/extension/name/configuration-files

So try to backup all these files periodically,do a COLD Backup.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 334 total points
ID: 33733508
Hi

Regarding the OS, the disk that you need to add into the new VM is a OS disk?? Or a data disk?? If is a data, yes you need to create a new one and install the OS normally, and then add the other disk(as a 2 disk) into the VM.

Don't  believe that will happen because of the dll and install files in the Windows. There are some programs that can run, but don't count on this.

You can try to install the programs into the same folder, some times this helps. But again some programs can have some issues.

Jail
0