Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get the Forms Design View in Access 2010

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Having successfully removed the Quick Access Toolbar and the standard ribbons, I can't find away to get the Form (Table, Anything) Design View.

Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732901
Check in the Options - Current Database settings http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/access-help/set-user-options-for-current-database-from-a-centralized-location-HA010341609.aspx 
After this you will need to open the database with the Shift key pressed (to allow design changes)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 33737824
You can also try the keyboard shortcut:
 
  Ctrl+,    (Move from Form View, to Design View)
and/or...
  Ctrl+.    (Move from Design View, to Form View)
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 33739966
Thanks.

Couldn't get the control keys to work, though.
0