Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cant access DFS shares path from certain computers?

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a problem thats been occuring for a while where certain computers are unable to access DFS shares...

At the moment its setup like this

DOMAIN-NAME (DFS Share) > Server1 (Primary)
                                               > Server2 (Replica)

We then have a logon script that creates a mapped network drive using the following path:

\\DOMAIN-NAME\Shares

Alternatively, you can access the same data by going directly to the servers using the following:

\\Server1\

OR

\\Server2\

The problem is; certain computers cant access the \\DOMAIN-NAME\Shares path? but they can access \\server1\ and/or \\server2?

I've logged on with the same (AD) username on two different machines and the login script runs fine on one computer but not on the other, so its definitely not user related.

Any idea what could be causing this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Bergstr
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33732907
When you say 'cant access' do you mean they cant find it ? or they have a permissions issue, or another error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 33733291
Sorry! the error im getting is:

"The network location cannot be reached. For more information about network troubleshooting, see windows help"

As i mentioned though, i can access it by going directly to the servers (which i dont really want to do) - and i can also do anything else on the network.

So far ive tried removing the computer from the domain and then rejoining, ive also taken the network cable from the computer that IS working and placed it in the laptop that isnt working, to ensure its not the network connection itself - neither of these have fixed the problem though...

OS on both client computers is Win XP, the server is running Server 2003 R2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Andrews
ID: 33736128
Check for windows updates and make sure that the failing computers have all available gpo client side extensions installed.  Also verify that the nic's are set to the same as the working computers (i assume dhcp).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 33736741
See if these help:
You cannot access the correct DFS shared folders from a Windows Server 2003-based DFS client after the link targets are updated
http://kbalertz.com/954091/cannot-access-correct-shared-folders-Windows-Server-client-after-targets-updated.aspx
 
Troubleshooting Dfs Problems
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc962144.aspx 
 
This one may be of help as well(particularly the hotfixes mentioned)
 
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/10/05/top-10-common-causes-of-slow-replication-with-dfsr.aspx 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bergstr
ID: 34255513
Problem seems to have fixed itself - but some very useful information if we get any further problems that are similar!

Thanks
0