Solved

meeting request are stuck up in unreachable destination

Posted on 2010-09-22
12
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
meeting request are stuck up in unreachable destination .

we have exchange server 2003, 2 admin group from 1 admin group server to the other admin group server meeting request are stuck up.
0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
Enable diagnosis logging for the problematic server
MSExchange Transport
See the events which are getting generated at the time of retry.
You may get a clue.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Can you verify if they are interal recipients ??
is there some Smarthost entry for routing emails ??
Is there some attachment to the emails ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
it seems internal recipients... and recipients are left from the company. I wonder y its not getting bounced back instead it stays in the queue for a month time..
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Maybe there is some AD replication issues ??
What is the version of both servers ??
Are these users Disabled with Exchange tasks removed ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
these users not disabled . they are deleted... exchange server 2003 Enterprise
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
SO you mean that the AD accounts or no such reference exist within the environment ??
Please re-check with LDP or ADsiedit tools .. maybe there is some orphan object info thats causing this issue ..

You should be asking your users to select users from GAL as if removed from AD they wont be in GAL and no such issues should arrise .... as it makes no sence to send meeting or mail to as non-existing user
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
few email its shows as no sender no recipeint no subject also... am not able to delete it. any idea;.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
You can always see the contect of emails on the Windows explorer in the Queues folder ..... try hard deleting from there !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
even the email are not there in the queue folder (VSI)... :(
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Comment Utility
Do you see email anywhere .. Stop the service and wipe them out .. this should help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
yes i did that...restarted the exchange services... but still it showing up anywhere...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Humm quiet strange ..... please try stopping any AV or check with exclusions ??
Also check the replication between different sites ..
0