[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User not appearing in dropdown list for POP3 connector on SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi - I recently added a new user on an SBS 2008 server - However, when setting her up for the POP connector , her AD name/mailbox does not appear in the dropdown list. I Checked all mailbox settings and noticed she didnt have a .local address under emails , which i added. But otherwise the account works fine on all fronts accept for this issue.

Any tips?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zejarra
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 33739828
Check AD Users and Computers and see what OU the user is in?  Should be under MyBusiness\SBSUsers
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 33740463
did u add her in SBS console or in AD console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 33742527
Hi there - USer is in OU/SBS users for sure and i added the user using the AD console.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 33742562
thats your half problem start if you added in AD console but not SBs console

AD console only Ad user without adding exchange mailbox

you need to then goto exchange console, mailbox to add the mailbox or else it wont be created .....


After that, you need to assign the user back to the SBS console
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/09/22/why-are-some-of-my-users-not-displaying-in-the-sbs-console.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24733885.html


after this, you should get lsited in SBS console, then it should be in POP connector


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zejarra
ID: 33743043
Thanks that did the trick -
0