Solved

Cannot start VM due to missing hard disk drive

Posted on 2010-09-22
5
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I'm running VMs on ESXi 4 platform. one of my VMs ran into issues due to HDD corruption and now i cannot start the VM. I get the error message
virtual disk 'Hard Disk2' is not accessible on the host:unable to access the file []servername/server.vmdk
I tried to remove the offending harddrive editing the VM settings but i get the message
invalid configuration for device 0.
What do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:adjaddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1oo4
ID: 33733245
Try creating another new VM without the disks and then manually add the disks you need linked to the files formerly used by the faulty VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adjaddy
ID: 33733345
thanks, 1oo4.
is there no way i could remove references to this drive? and try booting the VM?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1oo4 earned 500 total points
ID: 33733673
You can try editing  <VM_name>.vmx file directly on your datastore.
In your case you will probably have to delete all entries related to scsi:0.1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33740309
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bntech
ID: 33772631
Were you running on a snapshot?
0