[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

connect xampp MYSQL

Posted on 2010-09-22
19
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I installed xampp windows xp verison.
I installed on xp1 machine and i did all necessery configuration(mysql root pass and all).
also apache works too.
But when i try from other xp2 computer to xp1 where is xammp mysql server,i get an error,
Connection failed. Remoteserver can not connect.(both xps in my local network)

any idea?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linuxdebian
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732924
create user with proper privileges:

grant all privileges on *.* to 'username'@'ipaddress' identified by 'password';

make sure you have skip-networking and bind-address in your my.cnf.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732947
Hi,
i agree with @theGhost_k8 .
what i did was i had run assign the ip address to the host file instead of 127.0.0.1
for my local website.
and on other m/c i had run it using it pls check at ur side too and let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33733453
soory not working
i did
1.grant all privileges on *.* to 'username'@'ipaddress' identified by 'password';
2.comment out skip-networking
3.bind address 172.16.2.100
restart all
but no luck ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33733499
when i try to connect from xp2 to mysql server xp1.
error HTTP-status 404: not found
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 33734430
Please remove bind-address.

Considering ip of remote machine: 172.16.2.100
 
Grant all privileges on *.* to 'username'@'172.16.2.100' identified by 'password';
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33734604
sorry again that error.HTTP-404
I have an program which works with mysql in XP2,actually i try this program uses external mysql uses.
For that i installed xammp on XP1 ,and try connect from xp1 to xp2.
But still i cannot ,it s interesting on XP1 internet explorer i can go phpmyadmin.
But program still can not connect db.
may be i need to create a new DB??
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33734655
i created a DB named crm.In that program there is a place for URL connection,i write
http://172.16.2.100/crm
and agin HTTP-404 error:((
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 33734670
404 is page not found error.
For mysql connectivity just have a mysql client / query brower installed and check if you can connect remote host providing required parameters.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33734694
i think u have not tried my comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33734732
sorry i skiped i think.I just concemtreted mysql server:))
can you tell me how ?"insoftservice".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 33734892
404 is page not found error, please google about it!!

You make sure your webserver is working fine without involving mysql connection and using may be a simple html page.

and then check for connection issue!!
If you're in network you should be able to connect mysql using any mysql client!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33734955
But from out side of mysql server ,i a able to connect apache server.
I mean internet browser shows up xampp web site out side network.
I think only the problem permission somehow.Http with mysql db.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33735254
hi,

say ur xp1 has xampp install ur able to view ur page. but when u try to get access same website on other m/c with mysql it fails but without mysql it works right? please confirm.

pls let me know wh ts ip on ur host is it ur ip or its 127.0.0.1
if its 127.0.0.1 then change it to ur local ip
then set permission to ur username ie grant permission with ip.
change ur mysql config where u have used localhost change it to ur ip please let me know if any issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33740920
Hi
soory still can not connect.
ok here...
xp1 =xamp installed.(172.16.2.100).and i created new databank name is CRMM.
         + CRMM db created.
         + grant privileges user created.

xp2 = one program works with MYSQL DATABANK.and I try to connect to xp1(xampp) DATABANK.
        + internet explorer http://172.16.2.100 and comes xampp website.
         + internet expolrer htttp://172.16.2.100/phpmyadmin and comes phpmyadmin web site.
         - on xp2 has a program which must use external DATABANK (hier is xammp databank)  http://172.16.2.100/crmm(db name in mysql) and comes error HTTP-status 404: not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33740922
xp1=172.16.2.100
xp2=172.16.2.200
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:K V
ID: 33741109
" http://172.16.2.100/crmm(db name in mysql)"
DBNAME??? It will not display database like this!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33741348
ok i think this is the same ?
http://172.16.2.100/test 
still no connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33741354
mysql creates automatically test databank or?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33743840
thanks
0