Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the maximum length of the path. Ubuntu/Samba

Posted on 2010-09-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to change the maximum length of the path.
System: Ubuntu 10.4
File system: ext4
Serve: SAMBA

When I am copying data from the Windows server I have a problem with the length of the path and the file name.
If the length of the path and the length of the file name exceed 256 characters I receive the error message.
Or the file name is being exchanged for something in the style: ZX~45xz6



 
0
Comment
Question by:JasioS
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1oo4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733138
There is a filesystem level limitation on the path legth. Is can not be more that 255 in linux due to VFS limitations. You should save the file in directory with shorter path and rename the file to a shorter name.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tty2
ID: 33733868
According to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_systems#Limits, such filesystems as fat32, ntfs, ext3, reiserfs have 226-256 limits for filename, and no limits for pathname (excluding ntfs).
But there is a limit 260 bytes in Windows API: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365247.aspx#maxpath
0