Solved

Macmini server ram upgrade crash

Posted on 2010-09-22
24
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi

I have upgraded my ram in my mac mini that runs Windows server 2008 now it crashes a lot.
I have upgraded to 8gb ram, from 4.

As soon as I run windows update it crashes.

here is the dump file I can't really tell what is wrong, if it is the ram or not

SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (3b)
An exception happened while executing a system service routine.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000c0000005, Exception code that caused the bugcheck
Arg2: fffff880020bc5fa, Address of the instruction which caused the bugcheck
Arg3: fffff88008a04a20, Address of the context record for the exception that caused the bugcheck
Arg4: 0000000000000000, zero.

Debugging Details:
------------------


EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at 0x%08lx referenced memory at 0x%08lx. The memory could not be %s.

FAULTING_IP:
afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+1a
fffff880`020bc5fa 488b4108        mov     rax,qword ptr [rcx+8]

CONTEXT:  fffff88008a04a20 -- (.cxr 0xfffff88008a04a20)
rax=fffff880020bd870 rbx=00000000ffffffff rcx=0000000000000000
rdx=fffff88008a05410 rsi=fffffa8009a77150 rdi=fffffa8009938160
rip=fffff880020bc5fa rsp=fffff88008a053f0 rbp=fffff88008a05c60
 r8=0000000000000000  r9=0000000000000000 r10=2f059e32e01d505d
r11=0000000002b216b1 r12=0000000000000000 r13=fffffa80088040a0
r14=fffff88008a05a48 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na po nc
cs=0010  ss=0018  ds=002b  es=002b  fs=0053  gs=002b             efl=00010286
afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+0x1a:
fffff880`020bc5fa 488b4108        mov     rax,qword ptr [rcx+8] ds:002b:00000000`00000008=????????????????
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT_SERVER_MINIDUMP

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x3B

PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 0000000000000000 to fffff880020bc5fa

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`08a053f0 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+0x1a


FOLLOWUP_IP:
afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+1a
fffff880`020bc5fa 488b4108        mov     rax,qword ptr [rcx+8]

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0

SYMBOL_NAME:  afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+1a

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: afd

IMAGE_NAME:  afd.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4a5bc184

STACK_COMMAND:  .cxr 0xfffff88008a04a20 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+1a

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x3B_afd!AfdTLReleaseIndications+1a

Followup: MachineOwner
0
Comment
Question by:Zaiby
  • 10
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
have you tried it with the 4gb, have you checked the ram is seated ok?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swissmacguy
Comment Utility
flip the two ram (1 -> 2, 2 -> 1), there is maybe a fault in a so-dimm. if still an error occurs, start with only one 4gb so-dimm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
well it had 4 gb before and was running fine but as soon as I upgraded it started doing strange things. I was reading some articles about that it could handle 8 gb maybe it's only 6? :S
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
okay i'll try that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swissmacguy
Comment Utility
what is the model number from your mac mini?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
See if this helps: Mac Mini - Maximum RAM:  http://forums.macnn.com/58/imac-emac-and-mac-mini/380349/a-guide-mac-mini-ram-upgrades/

Also http://www.123macmini.com/news/story/1155.html

Note, however, that newer Mac Minis will support up to 8 GB of RAM, so it is important that you let us know which model Mini you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
A1283
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Here is more information about which Minis support 8 GB of RAM:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_Mini#Memory_2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
it's bought in summer 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
well it should be able to run on 8gb ram based on those pages so maybe there is an error in the ram,
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
If it was a new 2010 model, then it should support 8 Gigs of RAM. Can you tell us the model identifier You can get it by pulling down the Apple Menu to "About this Mac" and clicking on "More Info". At the same time, copy  the information there about what RAM is installed and an paste it into a message here. Also, does the Memory Status there show as "ok"?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
My suspicion is that you either have the wrong type of RAM, faulty RAM or the RAM is not properly seated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
BTW, do you have the 64 bit version of Windows Server 2008? I don' t believe the 32 bit version supports more than 4 Gigs of RAM.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
According to this:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx

the 32 bit versions of Windows Server 2008 support only 4 Gigs of RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
I have 64 bit version of windows server and I don't have any osx installed.

the mac mini is from summer 2010 not the latest version but the one before that.
Model : A1283

Ram: KTA-MB1066K2/8G
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This would make your Mini a "Late 2009" version:  http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_mini/stats/mac-mini-core-2-duo-2.53-late-2009-server-specs.html  Also:  http://support.apple.com/kb/SP578

Officially Apple says it supports only 4 Gigs of RAM, although other links which I posted above say that 8 Gigs will work. Can't say much beyond that.

It needs 1066 MHz DDR3 SDRAM (PC3-8500) RAM, so it looks like you have the right RAM.

You could run a hardware test on the Mac (which will test the RAM) and see what it says:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1509
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
okay i'm running the test now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
It has completed 12 tests with out any error is that enough to say that the ram r working fine and stop  or should I continue?  
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
At this point I am out of ideas. Apple says that only 4 gigs of RAM is supported. Other sites say 8 will work. I have no personal experience to call upon.

All I can suggest is to pull one of the memory chips and see if the server still continues to crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
okay I'll try that and let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
Comment Utility
I have tried with only one ram 4gb at it crashed, then I tried with the other 4gb ram in slot2 and it crashed, and now I have inserted the standard ram 2x2gb that came with mac mini and it's working perfectly so what's the conclusion?

That rams are defect or the mac mini can't use 1x or 2x 4gb ram :S
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See  if you have this firmware update installed:

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL888

See here for how to check: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3706

Also

http://blog.macsales.com/2634-confirmed-owc-supports-8-0gb-memory-in-mac-mini-31-machines-2

In short it appears that you need the Mac mini EFI Firmware Update 1.2 installed to run more than 4 Gigs of RAM.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See  if you have this firmware update installed:

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL888

See here for how to check: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3706

Also

http://blog.macsales.com/2634-confirmed-owc-supports-8-0gb-memory-in-mac-mini-31-machines-2

In short it appears that you need the Mac mini EFI Firmware Update 1.2 installed to run more than 4 Gigs of RAM.
0