Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acronis sbs versus backup exec sbs for backup to NAS solution?

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Acronis sbs versus backup exec sbs for backup to NAS solution?I just need to carry out a simple data backup of storage and mail. I dont need any added functionality such as creating images and the like. The software should allow me to schedule time and date for backup to the external NAS
0
Comment
Question by:masterkilla
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733514
Based on operating system you have - if Windows 2003 servers, Exchange server 2003 - then buil-in ntbackup is
the easiest solution (and cost effective). If  you prefer not MS backup solution then Symantec Backup exec can
do it also. You must buy media server licence and agent licences - for SQL, for Exchange, AD...
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 33734963
SBS has all agents bundled in I think Tominov.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33767874
good advice
0