Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ViewState not working across postbacks

Posted on 2010-09-22
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to set a value into ViewState but the value isn't saving across postbacks. (I am actually trying to save a seriazable class, but for simplicity I am testing using a simple string value which isn't saving either).

I have tried manually setting the EnabledViewState = true property in the page directive of the master page, and I am also testing to see whether ViewState is enabled at the start of the method, which it is - but still the value is being reset on every postback.

The OnPreRender occurs late enough in the Page Lifecycle so that isn't the issue.  

Any ideas?

protected override void OnPreRender(EventArgs e)
    {
        bool viewState = this.IsViewStateEnabled;

        if (!Page.IsPostBack)
        {
            if (ViewState["Test"] == null)
                ViewState["Test"] = "This is a test";

            string test = (string)ViewState["Test"];
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:markerasmus
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Siyamala
Siyamala earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733278
try
change asp page - first line

AutoEventWireup="true" to false
0
 

Author Comment

by:markerasmus
ID: 33735129
Nope, that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
codingbeaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 33736016
My guess is it has something to do with when you set ViesState value. The order of firing events is important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markerasmus
ID: 33736459
I've decided to use session state instead.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Siyamala
ID: 33989220
Hi,

My answer answer has been accepted as a Assisted Solution ,But still the score Points is not Updated.

0