[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display the default signature in a new Outlook mail message

Posted on 2010-09-22
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a VB6 program that generates an Outlook email, the problem is it does not contain the user's signature? Any ideas how to ensure that it is part of the email

0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 33733057
The GetInspector is what adds the default signature

http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/31537-use-of-default-signature-from-outlook-olmail/
Dim oOutlook As Outlook.Application  
02 Dim olMail As Outlook.MailItem  
03 Dim oAddSig As Outlook.Inspector  
04    
05 Set oOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")  
06 Set olMail = olApp.CreateItem(olMailItem)  
07    
08 Set oOutlook = olMail.GetInspector  
09    
10 With olMail  
11       Call .Recipients.Add("h***@there.com")  
12       .Subject = "Blah blah blah" 
13       .Body = "Email test message 1" 
14       Call .Send  
15 End With  
16 Set oOutlook = Nothing 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733127
I haven't heard of the getinspector returning the signature so just in case the normal method with which I am familiar is getboiler!

As demonstrated by Ron DeBruin:

http://www.rondebruin.nl/mail/folder3/signature.htm

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 33733301
The GetInspector method does not add the signature
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33733391
It will certainly work by importing it after the fashion of the supplied link then.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 33733485
I implemented Ron's code, the problem I have is that the images are missing,
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33733545
I honestly cannot recall if I ever tried it with graphics so are you using the HTML file import ... and is the email HTML, for example?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 33733608
Yes I set the objMail.HTMLBody but it leaves out the images
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33733669
I need to try and play with this ... so I may be a while - and perhaps someone knowing more will be able answer soon.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 33767654
Hi Chris,

I managed to open the signature replace the image path with the full path and it worked fine. Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 33767676
Ah

I would never have seen that as your problem as I was using a direct path already ... well done.

Chris
0