Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autodiscovery Exchange 2007 - Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-09-22
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have recently implemented an SBS2008 server with Exchange 2007, everything was working fine until the customer requested they change their reply address going from domain.co.uk to domain.com, this has now prompted the autodiscovery in Outlook 2007 to popup asking to connect to domain.com, when their email accounts in AD are domain.co.uk.

How can I resolve this?? can I turn it off??

rgds
0
Comment
Question by:abmcsltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dhruvarajp
ID: 33733092
you need get a new certificate that contains the new domain name as one of the subject alternative names
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733161
the autodiscover service queries for a service connection point based on your email address (somone@domain.com means an internal query will search AD, externally will attemtp domain.com and autodiscover.domain.com)

is the issue internal or external?
you could create an srv record in DNS for _autodiscover._tcp.domain.com that point to your A record of domain.co.uk

you should be able to resolve this without a new cert if your DNS can host SRV records
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33733557
0
 

Author Comment

by:abmcsltd
ID: 33733621
many thanks will look into these.
0