Solved

need a user to be able to run only one program as admin and to always be run as admin without giving them rights

Posted on 2010-09-22
16
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

i need a program on a users desktop to be always run as admin, but i dont want them to have rights, is there anythign i can do to make that program always run as admin for them?

or give them rights to run only that program as admin?

im running server 2008 r2 on windows 7 machines if that helps

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733169

In theory.

Set up a scheduled task for the program, set that to run with the highest privileges. Then give the user a shortcut to execute the scheduled task.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33733201
hoping for a simpler solution but ill go for that and do it now

Cheers
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733205

It may well be as simple as you'll get. Presumably you want to execute this without giving them an admin account.

The alternative is that you re-configure whatever rights the system requires so it no longer needs to run as Administrator.

Chris
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33733277
how do i give them a shortcut to the task?

ive created the task on the local computer account then went into c:\win\sys32 then created shortcut to my named task on teh desktop then when i run it asks to be open with a program, am i dong somethign wrong?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733294
Try:

schtasks /run /tn "Whatever Task"

If that works, you could create a short-cut that executes that command.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RamiasOHG
ID: 33733618
Right-click the icon that you use to run the program, and then click Run as administrator.
When you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the administrator password, or click Continue. \\ worked for me.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33733653

That kind of conflicts with "but i dont want them to have rights". If they have the administrative username and password they can do as they please.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RamiasOHG
ID: 33733942
ah.  sorry.  early morning.  can you set it up by right clicking file, properties, shortcut, advanced, and check run as administrator and it do what you want?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 33734022
I'm guessing the user profile on the Windows 7 machine does not have administrative rights for installing programs. So, you could install the program using the administrator profile and then the user will have access to the program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33734039
@ramiasOHG i think your barking up the wrong tree completely here, where tryign to make an automated task so i dont have to go to a computer and run it as admin everytime the user wants to use it

@Chris i think the command works but im having trouble creating my task, ive set the action to run the program, general is set to run as me with highest privilges,but when i run the task nothign happens, do i need to create a trigger? and what trigger does it need to be?

Thanks
Alex
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33734102

This is what we're striving for:

http://huddledmasses.org/vista-setuid-how-to-elevate-without-prompting/

It may not be right, because it may still be too reliant on the rights of the current account. That is, if we start it with another account it's quite likely to will run in that accounts session, not the current users session.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33734603
ok i cant be doing something right, i have my screens exactly like the ones in that article, i did before i even read that article

ive even created a test task on my pc to just run cmd

when i press run, it fails, whats missing from making it work?

when i look at histroy too it says its running, but theres no command prompt anywhere to be seen :S
task-1.PNG
task1a.PNG
task-2.PNG
task-2a.PNG
task-3.PNG
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 33734642

Hmm looks like this isn't going to work out.

There are alternatives, you might consider grabbing CPAU, that should let you create an encrypted file with an administrator level password in it. Letting you run the command without handing out that password.

I guess modifying permissions so the program does not need admin rights is out of the question?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33735063
ok i got CPAU and have the followign command

\\domain.local\share\IT\CPAU -u DOMAIN\MyName -p Password -ex cmd.exe

and that works and brings up cmd but it didnt look like it was brung up as admin also i have to put my password in there, if i put it in a bat file all someone would have to do is edit the bat file to see the password?

how do i create an encrypted file was admin password in it?

could you show me an example of how to use it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33735259
ok ive created the job file but i dont know how to run it now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33735324
figured it out, thanks chris
0