[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 - Exchange 2003 - Backup Schedule Recommendation / Guide

Posted on 2010-09-22
4
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Fellow Experts,
OK, quick rundown:
Using BES 12.5 for Exchange 2003 (GRT and Backup 2 Disks) on Server 03 OS.

I'm going to do Backup 2 Disk Full on Fridays with a Duplicate to Tape afterwards
With Backup 2 Disk Incrementals for Monday - Thursday

My question is:
I want it to run on a 4/5 week basis with a condition that if its the last friday of the month, do the duplicate to Scratch Tape (which i guess will happen automatically by not putting the usual scheduled tape in on that day)

How do i go about setting this up? I know i have to use a policy, do i create:
A Full Backup Job
And a Incremental Backup Job
Assign both seperate jobs to a Policy with a duplicate condition after Full backup in it?
As for the schedule itself... I'm not entirely sure so thought i'd throw it out. :-)

Nice 1 guys

Krystian
0
Comment
Question by:Krys_K
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 33733232
Your strategy is SOUND. You cannot control the backup going to SCRATCH media only for Last Friday of the month by way of policy and will need to put in the tapes and associate them with Scratch Media.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Krys_K
ID: 33733850
Hi thanks for your response and feedback
just to make sure i understood you correctly, what you're saying is that the tape for last friday of Month (which is our Monthly, never overwrite, keep forever tape) just needs to be a blank tape in the scratch media location. Then when the scheduled job tries to find the normal tape(s) (which is / are part of a set, if you will) it won't find it and so goes to a scratch tape (assuming there is one) ??
If so, its kinda what i thought would be the case but needed a 2nd pair of eyes and brains to give the thumbs up!
 
Creating the Policy...
To do this i presume i create a policy and pick both Full job and Incremental job?
Then set the Full job as the one to duplicate... all in the same policy??
 
Thanks iamthecreator
Much appreciated
Regards
Krystian
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34740897
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0