Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting AD User Connection IP Address

Posted on 2010-09-22
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

Could someone please tell me if its possible to allow an AD user to login only from one specific IP address and if so, how this is done?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1200 total points
ID: 33733274
I think it would be more easier to restrict access from a certain computer name, especially if you use DHCP in your network - this would be done very simple in the account settings from "Active directory users and computers" the "Account" tab has an button "Log on to" - there you can list the computer from where will have access.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ggeorgiou7
ggeorgiou7 earned 800 total points
ID: 33733727
The previous comment is absolutely correct.  If you would like to use an IP address you can assign a Static IP to the PC you want them to use, then add that IP address into AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 33739862
Perfect, thanks.
0