Solved

DNS Server Migration to Windows Server 2008 R2 from Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-22
14
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All:

We are in process of upgrade our Windows 2003 Servers. Initially we had 5 Windows 2003 Servers, we migrated 3 of them to Windows Server 2008 R2. We didn't upgrade our DNS and DHCP servers that are running on Windows 2003 Server.

Now we need to migrate our existing DNS and DHCP servers as well. Can anyone guide me step by step. What will be the downtime for clients (if any)? How will it impact network side in our environment?
0
Comment
Question by:A1opus
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33733299
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33733313
The first, open DNS management console on Windows Server 2003 and check what kind of DNS type do you have. I suppose you have Active Directory Integrated zone. Click right mouse button on your zone name in console and choose "Properties". On "General" tab check DNS type. If it is Active Directory Integrated you have no problem. If not, do you use any other DNS servers in your network based on Unix? If not, convert you zone into AD-I.

After that, you can simply add DNS role on your 2008 servers and then check it also as AD-I. Make your 2008 DCs as Global Catalogs. Wait for replication and you will have DNS server on 2008 DCs :)

For DHCP you can migrate your database from 2003 to 2008, but it will require a short breakout in DHCP queries serving. If you're interested just tell me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33733320
Also this one would be helpful: DHCP Server Migration Guide
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 33734157
To migrate dhcp follow these steps:

1. Log on to the source DHCP server by using an account that is a member of the local Administrators group.

2. Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then click OK.

3. Type netsh dhcp server export C:\dhcp.txt all , and then press ENTER.

Note: You must have local administrator permissions to export the data.

Configure the DHCP server service on the server that is running Windows Server 2008

1. Click Start, click Administrative Tools, click Server Manager. If needed acknowledge User Account Control.

2. In Roles Summary click Add Roles, click Next, check DHCP server, and then click Next.

Import the DHCP database

1. Log on as a user who is an explicit member of the local Administrators group. A user account in a group that is a member of the local Administrators group will not work. If a local Administrators account does not exist for the domain controller, restart the computer in Directory Services Restore Mode, and use the administrator account to import the database as described later in this section.

2. Copy the exported DHCP database file to the local hard disk of the Windows Server 2008-based computer.

3. Verify that the DHCP service is started on the Windows Server 2008-based computer.

4. Click Start, click Run, type cmd in the Open box, and then click OK.

5. At the command prompt, type netsh dhcp server import c:\dhcpdatabase.txt all , and then press ENTER, where c:\dhcpdatabase.txt is the full path and file name of the database file that you copied to the server.

Note When you try to export a DHCP database from a Windows 2000/2003 domain controller to a Windows Server 2008 member server of the domain, you may receive the following error message:

Error initializing and reading the service configuration – Access Denied

Note You must have local administrator permissions to import the data.

6.To resolve this issue, add the Windows Server 2008 DHCP server computer to the DHCP Admins group at the Enterprise level and redo steps 4 & 5.

7. If the “access is denied” error message occurs after you add the Windows Server 2008 DCHP server computer to the DHCP Admins group at the Enterprise level that is mentioned in step 6, verify that the user account that is currently used to import belongs to the local Administrators group. If the account does not belong to this group, add the account to that group, or log on as a local administrator to complete the import and redo steps 4 & 5.

Authorize the DHCP server

1. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DHCP.

Note You must be logged on to the server by using an account that is a member of the Administrators group. In an Active Directory domain, you must be logged on to the server by using an account that is a member of the Enterprise Administrators group.

2.In the console tree of the DHCP snap-in, expand the new DHCP server. If there is a red arrow in the lower-right corner of the server object, the server has not yet been authorized.

3.Right-click the server object, and then click Authorize.

4.After several moments, right-click the server again, and then click Refresh. A green arrow indicates that the DHCP server is authorized.

Final Tip

If you still get error when you run netsh export/import  follow this tip

you needed to delete any settings you created when you installed DHCP the first time (in DHCP under the server options area) on you new Windows Server 2008 DC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734188
If your current DNS zone are Active Directory integrated then there is no need to migrate the data has already replicated to the Domain Controllers. If the zones aren't AD integrated then store them in AD by going to the properties of the zone and check Store in AD this will allow full replication between all domain controllers.

For DHCP http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-server-2008/step-by-step-tutorial-how-to-migrate-dhcp-server-from-a-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33734220
Thanks guys.

Yes we are using AD-Integrated.

Moreover, we have two AD-I DNS servers (Windows 2003). We also want to decommission physical servers of  Windows 2003 Server that host DNS and DHCP. So when there is a change in IP address, will it effect clients?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33734284
only those which have staticaly set DNS IPs. Firts you have to correct entries before you decomission old 2003 servers. Then you need to update option 003 in your DHCP scope(s)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33734309
Hmmm... Is it possible that we assign temp IP address to old DNS server and its IP address to new Win 2k8 server?? Then repeat the same step for Secondary DNS server or we can start from Secondary DNS server as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734333
You need to move the DHCP server to another machine then change DHCP to point to the new 2008 DNS servers
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 33734357
So, you want to move your current 2003 servers' IP address to the new 2008 Servers? I would recommend demoting the old 2003 servers first since if records get crossed when changing them you won't see issues. Once you have demoted the 2003 servers then give temp IP addresses then go into DNS delete all records for these DCs.

Steps to change domain controllers' IP address http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794931(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 33734396
AD integrated zone will replicate once the 2008 is made a domain controller --- the caveat there is you have to install the DNS role on the 2008 box.  

So make the 2008 a DNS server, then promote, then wait for replication.  Double check and make sure DNS info has replicated.

Yes all static IPs, DHCP scopes, and any applications that are pointing to the old DNS server need to be changed to point to the new DNS server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33738677
That's why we want to use old IP address so that we shudn't change IP address on other devices and servers...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33738738
Well follow the steps I outlined but you will need to demote the current Domain Controllers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 33767282
Thanks to all. Let me make a checklist and share with y'all ...
0